Connecticut General Statutes 53a-95 – Unlawful restraint in the first degree: Class D felony
(a) A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he restrains another person under circumstances which expose such other person to a substantial risk of physical injury.
Attorney's Note
Under the Connecticut General Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class D felony | up to 5 years | up to $5,000 |