Connecticut General Statutes 54-175 – Surrender of person against whom criminal prosecution pending in this state
If a criminal prosecution has been instituted against such person under the laws of this state and is still pending, the Governor, in his discretion, may either surrender him on demand of the executive authority of another state or hold him until he has been tried and discharged or convicted and punished in this state.