Connecticut General Statutes 54-91a – Presentence investigation of defendant
(a) No defendant convicted of a crime, other than a capital felony under the provisions of section 53a-54b in effect prior to April 25, 2012, or murder with special circumstances under the provisions of section 53a-54b in effect on or after April 25, 2012, the punishment for which may include imprisonment for more than one year, may be sentenced, or the defendant’s case otherwise disposed of, until a written report of investigation by a probation officer has been presented to and considered by the court, if the defendant is so convicted for the first time in this state or upon any conviction of a felony involving family violence pursuant to section 46b-38a for which the punishment may include imprisonment; but any court may, in its discretion, order a presentence investigation for a defendant convicted of any crime or offense other than a capital felony under the provisions of section 53a-54b in effect prior to April 25, 2012, or murder with special circumstances under the provisions of section 53a-54b in effect on or after April 25, 2012.