Connecticut General Statutes 7-430 – Involuntary retirement; temporary retention
Any member, other than an elective officer, shall be retired at any time after such member has become eligible for retirement upon the recommendation of the legislative body of the municipality by which he is employed. Any member, except an elective officer, who has attained the age of sixty-five years if employed as a policeman or fireman shall be retired on the day following the attainment of such age, except that any such member, at his request and with the annual approval of the legislative body, may be retained in the employ of the participating municipality, but such person shall receive no pension payments during the period he is so retained; provided, for any member, except an elective officer, who at or before the end of three years after the effective date of participation has attained the age of sixty-five years if employed as a policeman or fireman, the compulsory retirement date shall be the end of such three years after such effective date, unless application for retirement is made before such compulsory date by the legislative body of the municipality.