Connecticut General Statutes 8-30j – Affordable housing plan. Submission to Office of Policy and Management. Hearing and adoption. Filing requirement. Review and amendment of plan
(a)(1) Not later than June 1, 2022, and at least once every five years thereafter, each municipality shall prepare or amend and adopt an affordable housing plan for the municipality and shall submit a copy of such plan to the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management. Such plan shall specify how the municipality intends to (A) increase the number of affordable housing developments in the municipality, and (B) for any affordable housing plan submitted after October 1, 2023, improve the accessibility of affordable housing units for individuals with an intellectual disability or other developmental disabilities.