Delaware Code Title 10 Sec. 1051 – Appeals generally
(a) From any order, ruling, decision or judgment of the Court in any civil proceeding, including any delinquency proceeding, there shall be the right of appeal as provided by law to the Supreme Court.
(b) From any order, ruling, decision or judgment of the Court in any criminal proceeding, there shall be the right of appeal in the first instance as provided by law to the Superior Court in the same county in which the case was adjudicated by the Court, with the further right of appeal as provided by law to the Supreme Court from an affirmance by the Superior Court of the order of the Court which was appealed, or from the entry of a judgment of conviction by the Superior Court upon a trial de novo on appeal to that Court.
(c) An appeal shall be taken within 30 days from the date of the disposition, or within such time as provided by law.
(d) No appeal shall stay the execution of any order of the Court unless such stay shall be specifically ordered by this Court in the first instance or by the appellate court.
10 Del. C. 1953, § ?960; 58 Del. Laws, c. 114, § ?1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 145, § ?1; 66 Del. Laws, c. 162, § ?1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 149, § ?1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 335, § ?1; 80 Del. Laws, c. 373, § 1;