Delaware Code Title 10 Sec. 372 – Power to appoint Masters
(a) Unless expressly prohibited by a statute pursuant to which a particular cause has been initiated in the Court of Chancery, the Court of Chancery may, in any cause pending in the Court of Chancery of this State, appoint a Master in Chancery, pro hac vice.