Delaware Code Title 10 Sec. 4913 – Exemption and attachment of wages
(a) Eighty-five percent of the amount of the wages for labor or service of any person residing within the State shall be exempt from mesne attachment process and execution attachment process under the laws of this State; but such limitation shall be inapplicable to process issued for the collection of a fine or costs or taxes due and owing the State.
(b) On any amount of wages due, only 1 attachment may be made. Any creditor causing such attachment to be made shall have the benefit of priority until the judgment with costs for which the attachment was made has been paid in full.
(c) Wages shall include salaries, commissions and every other form of remuneration paid to an employee by an employer for labor or services, but shall not include payment made for services rendered by a person who is self-employed.
Code 1915, § ?4331A; 40 Del. Laws, c. 244; Code 1935, § ?4804; 41 Del. Laws, c. 211; 48 Del. Laws, c. 263, § ?1; 10 Del. C. 1953, § ?4913; 49 Del. Laws, c. 237; 54 Del. Laws, c. 226; 57 Del. Laws, c. 508, § ?3; 59 Del. Laws, c. 352, § ?1; 60 Del. Laws, c. 618, § ?1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § ?1;