Delaware Code Title 11 Sec. 1223 – Perjury in the first degree; class D felony
A person is guilty of perjury in the first degree when the person swears falsely and when the false statement consists of testimony and is material to the action, proceeding or matter in which it is made.
Attorney's Note
Under the Delaware Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class D felony | up to 8 years |