Delaware Code Title 11 Sec. 1450 – Receiving a stolen firearm; class F felony
A person is guilty of receiving a stolen firearm if the person intentionally receives, retains or disposes of a firearm of another person with intent to deprive the owner of it or to appropriate it, knowing that it has been acquired under circumstances amounting to theft, or believing that it has been so acquired. Receiving a stolen firearm is a class F felony. Knowledge that a firearm has been acquired under circumstances amounting to theft may be presumed in the case of a person who acquires it for a consideration which the person knows is substantially below its reasonable value.
64 Del. Laws, c. 38, § ?1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § ?8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § ?1;
Attorney's Note
Under the Delaware Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class F felony | up to 3 years |