Delaware Code Title 11 Sec. 207 – When prosecution is barred by former prosecution for the same offense
When a prosecution is for a violation of the same statutory provisions and is based upon the same facts as a former prosecution, it is barred by the former prosecution under the following circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal which has not subsequently been set aside. There is an acquittal if the prosecution resulted in a finding of not guilty by the trier of fact or in a determination by the court that there was insufficient evidence to warrant a conviction. A finding of guilty of a lesser included offense is an acquittal of the greater inclusive offense, although the conviction is subsequently set aside.
(2) The former prosecution was terminated, after the information had been filed or the indictment found, by a final order or judgment for the defendant, which has not been set aside, reversed or vacated and which necessarily required a determination inconsistent with a fact or a legal proposition that must be established for conviction of the offense.
(3) The former prosecution resulted in a conviction. There is a conviction if the prosecution resulted in a judgment of conviction which has not been reversed or vacated, a verdict of guilty which has not been set aside and which is capable of supporting a judgment or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere accepted by the court.
(4) The former prosecution was improperly terminated. Except as provided in this subdivision there is an improper termination of a prosecution if the termination is for reasons not amounting to an acquittal, and it takes place after the first witness is sworn but before verdict. Termination under any of the following circumstances is not improper:
a. The defendant consents to the termination or waives, by motion to dismiss or otherwise, the right to object to the termination.
b. The trial court declares a mistrial in accordance with law.
11 Del. C. 1953, § ?207; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § ?1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § ?1;