Delaware Code Title 11 Sec. 423 – Involuntary intoxication as a defense
In any prosecution for an offense it is a defense that, as a result of intoxication which is not voluntary, the actor at the time of the conduct lacked substantial capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of the conduct or to perform a material element of the offense, or lacked sufficient willpower to choose whether the person would do the act or refrain from doing it.
11 Del. C. 1953, § ?423; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § ?1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § ?1;