Delaware Code Title 11 Sec. 532 – “Substantial step” defined
A “substantial step” under § 531 of this title is an act or omission which leaves no reasonable doubt as to the defendant‘s intention to commit the crime which the defendant is charged with attempting.
11 Del. C. 1953, § ?532; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § ?1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § ?1;