Delaware Code Title 11 Sec. 604 – Reckless endangering in the first degree; class E felony
A person is guilty of reckless endangering in the first degree when the person recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of death to another person.
Attorney's Note
Under the Delaware Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class E felony | up to 5 years |
Reckless endangering in the first degree is a class E felony.
11 Del. C. 1953, § ?604; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § ?1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § ?8; 69 Del. Laws, c. 24, § ?2; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § ?1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 34, § ?9;