Delaware Code Title 11 Sec. 761 – Definitions generally applicable to sexual offenses
(a) “Cognitive disability” means a developmental disability that substantially impairs an individual’s cognitive abilities including, but not limited to, delirium, dementia and other organic brain disorders for which there is an identifiable pathologic condition, as well as nonorganic brain disorders commonly cal
* * *
(7) Any other person who because of that person’s familial relationship, profession, employment, vocation, avocation or volunteer service has regular direct contact with a child or children and in the course thereof assumes responsibility, whether temporarily or permanently, for the care or supervision of a child or children.
(f) “Semen” means fluid produced in the male reproductive organs, which may include spermatozoa.
(g) (1) “Sexual contact” means any of the following touching, if the touching, under the circumstances as viewed by a reasonable person, is intended to be sexual in nature:
a. Any intentional touching by the defendant of the anus, breast, buttocks, or genitalia of another person.
b. Any intentional touching of another person with the defendant’s anus, breast, buttocks, semen, or genitalia.
c. Intentionally causing or allowing another person to touch the defendant’s anus, breast, buttocks, or genitalia.
(2) “Sexual contact” includes touching when covered by clothing.
(h) “Sexual intercourse” means:
(1) Any act of physical union of the genitalia or anus of 1 person with the mouth, anus or genitalia of another person. It occurs upon any penetration, however slight. Ejaculation is not required. This offense encompasses the crimes commonly known as rape and sodomy; or
(2) Any act of cunnilingus or fellatio regardless of whether penetration occurs. Ejaculation is not required.
(i) “Sexual offense” means any offense defined by §§ 763 through 780, 783(4), 783(6), 783A(4), 783A(6), 787(b)(3), 787(b)(4), 1100A, 1108 through 1112B, 1335(a)(6), 1335(a)(7), 1352(2), and 1353(2), and 1361(b) of this title.
(j) “Sexual penetration” means:
(1) The unlawful placement of an object, as defined in subsection (d) of this section, inside the anus or vagina of another person; or
(2) The unlawful placement of the genitalia or any sexual device inside the mouth of another person.
(k) “Without consent” means:
(1) The defendant compelled the victim to submit by any act of coercion as defined in §§ 791 and 792 of this title, or by force, by gesture, or by threat of death, physical injury, pain or kidnapping to be inflicted upon the victim or a third party, or by any other means which would compel a reasonable person under the circumstances to submit. It is not required that the victim resist such force or threat to the utmost, or to resist if resistance would be futile or foolhardy, but the victim need resist only to the extent that it is reasonably necessary to make the victim’s refusal to consent known to the defendant; or
(2) The defendant knew that the victim was unconscious, asleep or otherwise unaware that a sexual act was being performed; or
(3) The defendant knew that the victim suffered from a cognitive disability, mental illness or mental defect which rendered the victim incapable of appraising the nature of the sexual conduct or incapable of consenting; or
* * *