Delaware Code Title 11 Sec. 761 – Definitions generally applicable to sexual offenses
(a) “Cognitive disability” means a developmental disability that substantially impairs an individual’s cognitive abilities including, but not limited to, delirium, dementia and other organic brain disorders for which there is an identifiable pathologic condition, as well as nonorganic brain disorders commonly cal
* * *
(1) The defendant compelled the victim to submit by any act of coercion as defined in §§ 791 and 792 of this title, or by force, by gesture, or by threat of death, physical injury, pain or kidnapping to be inflicted upon the victim or a third party, or by any other means which would compel a reasonable person under the circumstances to submit. It is not required that the victim resist such force or threat to the utmost, or to resist if resistance would be futile or foolhardy, but the victim need resist only to the extent that it is reasonably necessary to make the victim’s refusal to consent known to the defendant; or
(2) The defendant knew that the victim was unconscious, asleep or otherwise unaware that a sexual act was being performed; or
(3) The defendant knew that the victim suffered from a cognitive disability, mental illness or mental defect which rendered the victim incapable of appraising the nature of the sexual conduct or incapable of consenting; or
(4) Where the defendant is a health professional, as defined herein, or a minister, priest, rabbi or other member of a religious organization engaged in pastoral counseling, the commission of acts of sexual contact, sexual penetration or sexual intercourse by such person shall be deemed to be without consent of the victim where such acts are committed under the guise of providing professional diagnosis, counseling or treatment and where at the times of such acts the victim reasonably believed the acts were for medically or professionally appropriate diagnosis, counseling or treatment, such that resistance by the victim could not reasonably have been manifested. For purposes of this paragraph, “health professional” includes all individuals who are licensed or who hold themselves out to be licensed or who otherwise provide professional physical or mental health services, diagnosis, treatment or counseling and shall include, but not be limited to, doctors of medicine and osteopathy, dentists, nurses, physical therapists, chiropractors, psychologists, social workers, medical technicians, mental health counselors, substance abuse counselors, marriage and family counselors or therapists and hypnotherapists; or
(5) The defendant had substantially impaired the victim’s power to appraise or control the victim’s own conduct by administering or employing without the other person’s knowledge or against the other person’s will, drugs, intoxicants or other means for the purpose of preventing resistance.
(l) A child who has not yet reached that child’s sixteenth birthday is deemed unable to consent to a sexual act with a person more than 4 years older than said child. Children who have not yet reached their twelfth birthday are deemed unable to consent to a sexual act under any circumstances.
11 Del. C. 1953, § ?773; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § ?1; 60 Del. Laws, c. 416, § ?1; 61 Del. Laws, c. 56; 65 Del. Laws, c. 494, § ?1; 66 Del. Laws, c. 269, §§ ?27, 28; 69 Del. Laws, c. 44, § ?1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 440, §§ ?1, 2; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § ?1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 285, §§ ?3-7; 71 Del. Laws, c. 467, § ?6; 72 Del. Laws, c. 109, § ?1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 345, § ?2; 75 Del. Laws, c. 392, § ?2; 76 Del. Laws, c. 66, § ?1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 150, §§ ?1-3; 77 Del. Laws, c. 318, § ?1; 80 Del. Laws, c. 175, § ?2; 82 Del. Laws, c. 150, § 1; 83 Del.
* * *