Delaware Code Title 11 Sec. 785 – Interference with custody; class G felony; class A misdemeanor
A person is guilty of interference with custody when:
(1) Being a relative of a child less than 16 years old, intending to hold the child permanently or for a prolonged period and knowing that the person has no legal right to do so, the person takes or entices the child from the child’s lawful custodian; or
(2) Knowing that the person has no legal right to do so, the person takes or entices from lawful custody any incompetent person or other person entrusted by authority of law to the custody of another person or an institution.
Attorney's Note
Under the Delaware Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class G felony | up to 2 years | |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $2,300 |