Delaware Code Title 11 Sec. 851 – Receiving stolen property; class G felony; class A misdemeanor
A person is guilty of receiving stolen property if the person intentionally receives, retains or disposes of property of another person with intent to deprive the owner of it or to appropriate it, knowing that it has been acquired under circumstances amounting to theft, or believing that it has been so acquired.
Attorney's Note
Under the Delaware Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class G felony | up to 2 years | |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $2,300 |
Receiving stolen property is a class A misdemeanor unless the value of the property received, retained or disposed of is $1,500 or more, or unless the receiver has twice before been convicted of receiving stolen property, in which case it is a class G felony.
11 Del. C. 1953, § ?851; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § ?1; 60 Del. Laws, c. 590, § ?4; 65 Del. Laws, c. 497, § ?5; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § ?8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § ?1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 211, § ?6; 77 Del. Laws, c. 133, § ?6;