Delaware Code Title 11 Sec. 859 – Larceny of livestock; penalty
(a) Whoever feloniously steals, takes and carries away any cow, steer, bull, calf, heifer or swine is guilty of larceny and a class G felony.
Attorney's Note
Under the Delaware Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class G felony | up to 2 years |