Delaware Code Title 18 Sec. 2105 – Service of process
(a) Service of process upon any such insurer pursuant to § 2104 of this title shall be made by delivering to and leaving with the Commissioner or some person in apparent charge of his or her office 2 copies thereof and the payment to him or her of the fees as prescribed by § 701 of this title. The Commissioner shall forthwith mail by registered or certified mail 1 of the copies of such process to the defendant at its principal place of business last known to the Commissioner, and shall keep a record of all process so served upon him or her. Such service of process is sufficient, provided notice of such service and a copy of the process are sent within 10 days thereafter by registered or certified mail by plaintiff‘s attorney to the defendant at its last known principal place of business, and the defendant’s receipt or receipt issued by the post office with which the letter is registered or certified, showing the name of the sender of the letter and the name and address of the person to whom the letter is addressed, and the affidavit of the plaintiff’s attorney showing a compliance herewith are filed with the clerk of the court in which such action is pending on or before the date the defendant is required to appear, or within such further time as the court may allow.