Delaware Code Title 21 Sec. 305 – Privacy act governing the release of motor vehicle driving history …
(a) In general. — Except as provided in subsections (b), (d), (e) and (i) of this section, the Division of Motor Vehicles and any officer, employee or contractor thereof or any other person shall not knowingly disclose or otherwise make available to any person or entity personal information about any individual obtained by the Division in connection with a motor vehicle record. Only driver license and driver performance records which are 3 years old or less shall be made available to authorized persons or agencies, except persons requesting their own records, law-enforcement officers, the courts and other motor vehicle jurisdictions may also have access to those records and to vehicle title and registration information which are over 3 years old and are being retained by the Division. Division motor vehicle records can be transmitted to other motor vehicle jurisdictions electronically over authorized networks.
Attorney's Note
Under the Delaware Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $2,300 |