Delaware Code Title 21 Sec. 4166 – Overtaking and passing school bus; stop signal devices
(a) School bus. — (1) It shall be unlawful to operate or permit to be operated a vehicle which purports to be a school bus and which does not meet the following requirements:
* * *
(g) Bus operators, bus aides or crossing guards as witnesses. — Whenever a school bus operator, a bus aide or a crossing guard is required to prepare, with legal counsel, for an appearance or to appear in any court as witness against a person who is alleged to have violated subsection (d) of this section, the witness shall be advised by the prosecutor assigned to the case by the Attorney General. If a witness is required to prepare for or to appear in court during working hours, as an operator, aide or guard, in a case as herein described, the witness shall not suffer any loss of wages, salary or leave time as an employee of the school district, bus contractor or other employing agency, because of such appearance, except as provided in this section. If the preparation or appearance occurs at a time other than regular working hours, then the witness shall be paid by the employer for the time involved. Payment for such time shall be at the rate regularly paid to that employee, except that such payment shall not exceed $8.00 per hour. Employers shall be reimbursed for wages and employment costs paid upon presentation of appropriate documentation to the Secretary of Education.
(h) Penalties. — Whoever violates subsection (d) of this section shall, for the first offense, be fined not less than $115 nor more than $230 or imprisoned not less than 30 days nor more than 60 days or both. For each subsequent like offense occurring within 3 years from the former offense, such person shall be fined not less than $115 nor more than $575, and imprisoned not less than 60 days nor more than 6 months. The minimum fine levied for a violation of subsection (d) of this section shall not be subject to suspension.
(i) Suspension of license. — Upon receiving a conviction for a violation of subsection (d) of this section, the Department shall suspend the driver’s license and/or driving privileges for a period of not less than 1 month, nor more than 1 year. If the driver’s license is suspended, a conditional license may be issued pursuant to regulations adopted by the Department.
21 Del. C. 1953, § ?4166; 54 Del. Laws, c. 160, § ?1; 56 Del. Laws, c. 367; 60 Del. Laws, c. 701, § ?42; 63 Del. Laws, c. 157, §§ ?1, 2; 63 Del. Laws, c. 402, § ?3; 64 Del. Laws, c. 311, § ?1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 21, § ?1; 68 Del. Laws, c. 9, § ?29; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § ?1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 65, § ?26; 73 Del. Laws, c. 211, §§ ?1, 2; 74 Del. Laws, c. 110, § ?86; 77 Del. Laws, c. 312, §§ ?4, 5;