Delaware Code Title 21 Sec. 6315 – Hearings
(a) If the Division refuses an application for a license, denies a renewal of a license or proposes the suspension or revocation of a dealer’s license, the Division shall provide a hearing when requested under § 6314 of this title. At the hearing the licensee shall have the right to be heard personally, by counsel or by its agent. The Director may initiate investigations, appoint a hearing officer and subpoena witnesses. After the hearing, the Director, upon receiving a decision from the hearing officer upholding the Division’s position, may suspend or revoke a dealer’s license, deny a renewal or refuse to approve an application. The Director shall consider prior to any suspension, revocation, denial of renewal or refusal to approve an application:
(1) The nature of the violation(s) and the dealer’s willingness to make restitution to all parties harmed by dealership actions.
(2) The effect of the proposed action on the community.