Delaware Code Title 22 Sec. 330 – Hearing on appeal
If, upon the hearing, it shall appear to the court that testimony is necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, it may take evidence or appoint a referee to take such evidence as it may direct and report the same to the court with findings of fact and conclusions of law, which shall constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination of the court shall be made.
39 Del. Laws, c. 22, § ?8; Code 1935, § ?6234; 22 Del. C. 1953, § ?330; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § ?1;