Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 1731A – Duty to report
(a) Any person may report to the Board information that the reporting person reasonably believes indicates that a person certified and registered to practice medicine in this State is or may be guilty of unprofessional conduct or may be unable to practice medicine with reasonable skill or safety to patients by reason of a mental or physical disability or serious health condition that prevents a physician’s ability to practice medicine in a fully competent and professional manner with reasonable skill and safety to patients. For purposes of this section, a mental or physical disability or serious health condition does not prevent a physician’s ability to practice medicine with reasonable skill and safety when the condition is reduced or ameliorated because of ongoing treatment, with or without medication, or participation in a monitoring program or because of the field of practice, the setting, or the manner of the physician’s current medical practice. The following have an affirmative duty to report, and must report, such information to the Board in writing within 30 days of becoming aware of the information:
(1) All persons certified to practice medicine under this chapter;
(2) All certified, registered, or licensed healthcare providers;
(3) The Medical Society of Delaware;
(4) All healthcare institutions in the State;
(5) All state agencies other than law-enforcement agencies;
(6) All law-enforcement agencies in the State, except that such agencies are required to report only new or pending investigations of alleged criminal conduct specified in § 1731(b)(2) of this title, and are further required to report within 30 days of the close of a criminal investigation or the arrest of a person licensed under this chapter.
(b) If a person certified and registered to practice medicine in this State voluntarily resigns from the staff of a healthcare institution, or voluntarily limits that person’s own staff privileges at a healthcare institution, or fails to reapply for hospital or staff privileges at a healthcare institution, the healthcare institution and the person shall promptly report in writing such conduct to the Board if the conduct occurs while the person is under formal investigation by the institution or a committee thereof for any reason related to possible unprofessional conduct or possible inability to practice medicine by reason of a mental or physical disability or serious health condition that prevents the physician’s ability to practice medicine with reasonable skill and safety under § 1731(c) of this title.
(c) Upon receiving a report pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of this section, or on its own motion, the Board shall investigate any evidence which appears to show that the person reported is or may be guilty of unprofessional conduct or may be unable to practice medicine with reasonable skill or safety to patients by reason of a mental or physical disability or serious health condition that prevents the physician’s ability to practice medicine with reasonable skill and safety under § 1731(c) of this title.
* * *
(h) The Executive Director shall initially review every report made to the Board under this subchapter. The Executive Director may defer the investigation of a report pending a reported licensee’s evaluation and treatment for substance abuse or for physical or mental illness, provided sufficient safeguards exist to protect the licensee’s patients and the public. Safeguards may include a verifiable, voluntary cessation of the practice of medicine or a limited or monitored practice. Upon completion of the reported licensee’s evaluation and treatment, the Executive Director may resume investigation of the report pursuant to the requirements of this chapter. If the Executive Director determines that a deferral is warranted, the case shall be summarized and placed before the Board for its information.
(i) Pursuant to the authority conferred herein and by § 1713 of this title, the Board shall have the authority to impose a fine, not to exceed $10,000 for the first violation, and not to exceed $50,000 for any subsequent violation, on any person, any healthcare provider, any healthcare institution, and the Medical Society of Delaware for violation of any duty imposed by this chapter, and said fine shall be imposed pursuant to the procedures of this chapter.
(j) Upon receiving a complaint involving potential criminal conduct, the Board shall promptly report the complaint to appropriate law-enforcement agencies, including the Delaware Department of Justice.
67 Del. Laws, c. 159, § ?1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § ?1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 102, § ?15; 75 Del. Laws, c. 141, § ?1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 358, § ?2; 77 Del. Laws, c. 319, §§ ?7, 8; 77 Del. Laws, c. 321, § ?2; 77 Del. Laws, c. 325, §§ ?7-9; 83 Del. Laws, c. 385, § 3;