Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 1731A – Duty to report
(a) Any person may report to the Board information that the reporting person reasonably believes indicates that a person certified and registered to practice medicine in this State is or may be guilty of unprofessional conduct or may be unable to practice medicine with reasonable skill or safety to patients by reason of a mental or physical disabi
* * *
to any other recourse, civil or criminal.
(e) The Board shall promptly acknowledge all reports received under this section. Individuals or entities reporting under this section must be promptly informed of the Board’s final disposition of the reported matters.
(f) Malpractice insurance carriers and insured persons certified to practice medicine in this State shall file with the Board a report of each final judgment, settlement, or award against the insured persons. A person not covered by a malpractice insurance carrier shall also file a report with the Board. A report required to be filed under this subsection must be made to the Board within 30 days of a final judgment, settlement, or award.
(g) An individual, institution, agency, or organization required to report under this section who does so in good faith is not subject to civil damages or criminal prosecution for reporting.
(h) The Executive Director shall initially review every report made to the Board under this subchapter. The Executive Director may defer the investigation of a report pending a reported licensee’s evaluation and treatment for substance abuse or for physical or mental illness, provided sufficient safeguards exist to protect the licensee’s patients and the public. Safeguards may include a verifiable, voluntary cessation of the practice of medicine or a limited or monitored practice. Upon completion of the reported licensee’s evaluation and treatment, the Executive Director may resume investigation of the report pursuant to the requirements of this chapter. If the Executive Director determines that a deferral is warranted, the case shall be summarized and placed before the Board for its information.
(i) Pursuant to the authority conferred herein and by § 1713 of this title, the Board shall have the authority to impose a fine, not to exceed $10,000 for the first violation, and not to exceed $50,000 for any subsequent violation, on any person, any healthcare provider, any healthcare institution, and the Medical Society of Delaware for violation of any duty imposed by this chapter, and said fine shall be imposed pursuant to the procedures of this chapter.
(j) Upon receiving a complaint involving potential criminal conduct, the Board shall promptly report the complaint to appropriate law-enforcement agencies, including the Delaware Department of Justice.
67 Del. Laws, c. 159, § ?1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § ?1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 102, § ?15; 75 Del. Laws, c. 141, § ?1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 358, § ?2; 77 Del. Laws, c. 319, §§ ?7, 8; 77 Del. Laws, c. 321, § ?2; 77 Del. Laws, c. 325, §§ ?7-9; 83 Del. Laws, c. 385, § 3;