Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 1731A – Duty to report
(a) Any person may report to the Board information that the reporting person reasonably believes indicates that a person certified and registered to practice medicine in this State is or may be guilty of unprofessional conduct or may be unable to practice medicine with reasonable skill or safety to patients by reason of a mental or physical disability or serious health condition that prevents a physician’s ability to practice medicine in a fully competent and professional manner with reasonable skill and safety to patients. For purposes of this section, a mental or physical disability or serious health condition does not prevent a physician’s ability to practice medicine with reasonable skill and safety when the condition is reduced or ameliorated because of ongoing treatment, with or without medication, or participation in a monitoring program or because of the field of practice, the setting, or the manner of the physician’s current medical practice. The following have an affirmative duty to report, and must report, such information to the Board in writing within 30 days of becoming aware of the information:
(1) All persons certified to practice medicine under this chapter;
(2) All certified, registered, or licensed healthcare providers;
(3) The Medical Society of Delaware;
(4) All healthcare institutions in the State;
(5) All state agencies other than law-enforcement agencies;
(6) All law-enforcement agencies in the State, except that such agencies are required to report only new or pending investigations of alleged criminal conduct specified in § 1731(b)(2) of this title, and are further required to report within 30 days of the close of a criminal investigation or the arrest of a person licensed under this chapter.