Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 4422 – Installation inspections
(a) All installations of manufactured homes, whether new or previously owned, shall be subject to a minimum of 2 and a maximum of 5 inspections conducted prior to the owner taking occupancy, and the issuance of a certificate of completion or occupancy. At least 1 inspection shall be performed upon completion of an installation for the purposes of ensuring the safety and stability of the installation and the habitability of the manufactured home. Re-inspections required due to a failure of a previous inspection do not count towards the maximum number of inspections.
(b) Inspections shall be conducted by the land use department or other applicable agency or department of the county in which the manufactured home is located, unless a local government agency that currently performs such inspections on traditional housing desires to assume responsibility for inspections of manufactured housing. If the local government agency declines to do the inspection then the county shall be the authorized inspection agency. Counties or municipalities may hire inspectors on a contract basis to perform inspections on the county’s or municipality’s behalf, consistent with their current practices for other types of inspections. Such inspectors are subject to the requirements of subsection (d) of this section below. In no event shall any installation be subject to multiple inspections by other jurisdictions.
(c) The county or other local applicable agency which performs the inspection may charge a reasonable fee, as it relates to the actual cost to the inspecting agency, for the inspection procedure.
(d) No person shall undertake an installation inspection pursuant to this chapter without first having been individually certified by the Board pursuant to this chapter.