Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 5306 – Powers and duties
(a) The Board of Massage and Bodywork shall have authority to:
(1) Formulate rules and regulations, with appropriate notice to those affected; all rules and regulations shall be promulgated in accordance with the procedures specified in the Administrative Procedures Act of this State [Chapter 101 of Title 29]. Each rule or regulation shall implement or clarify a specific section of this chapter;
(2) Designate the application form to be used by all applicants, and process all applications;
(3) Designate the written examination to be taken by all persons applying for licensure as massage and bodywork therapists, subject to approval by the Director of the Division;
(4) If the examination is not otherwise available, to provide for the administration of all examinations, including notice and information to applicants. The Board shall adopt a nationally-prepared and administered massage and bodywork therapy examination, subject to approval by the Director of the Division;
(5) Evaluate the credentials of all persons applying for a license to practice massage and bodywork therapy in Delaware and of all persons applying for certification as massage technicians, in order to determine whether such persons meet the qualifications for licensing or certification set forth in this chapter;
(6) Grant licenses to, and renew licenses and certifications of, all persons who meet the qualifications for licensure and/or renewal of licenses; grant certificates to persons who meet the qualifications for massage technicians; and grant licenses to, and renew licenses for, massage establishments;
(7) Establish by rule and regulation continuing education standards required for license and certificate renewal;
(8) Evaluate certified records to determine whether an applicant for licensure or certification, who previously has been licensed, certified, or registered in another jurisdiction to practice massage and/or bodywork, has engaged in any act or offense that would be grounds for disciplinary action under this chapter; and whether there are disciplinary proceedings or unresolved complaints pending against such applicants for such acts or offenses;
(9) Refer all complaints from licensees and the public concerning licensed massage and bodywork therapists and certified massage technicians, or concerning practices of the Board or of the profession, to the Division for investigation pursuant to § 8735 of Title 29; and assign a member of the Board to assist the Division in an advisory capacity with the investigation of the technical aspects of the complaint;
(10) Conduct hearings and issue orders in accordance with procedures established pursuant to this chapter, Chapter 101 of Title 29 and § 8735 of Title 29. Where such provisions conflict with the provisions of this chapter, this chapter shall govern. The Board shall determine whether or not a massage and bodywork therapist or massage technician shall be subject to a disciplinary hearing, and if so, shall conduct such hearing in accordance with this chapter and the Administrative Procedures Act [Chapter 101 of Title 29];
(11) When it has been determined, after a disciplinary hearing, that penalties or sanctions should be imposed, to designate and impose the appropriate sanction or penalty;
(12) Adopt rules and regulations concerning advertising by massage and bodywork therapists and massage technicians;
(13) Adopt rules and regulations setting forth unprofessional conduct by massage and bodywork therapists and massage technicians;
(14) Adopt, pursuant to the Board’s rules and regulations, a client disclosure form, which shall be used by all certified massage technicians. The disclosure shall include, at the minimum, a statement that the person providing services is a certified massage technician, and not a licensed massage and bodywork therapist, and, by law, is not authorized to treat medically diagnosed conditions. The disclosure shall be provided to the client at the first session;
(15) Adopt rules and regulations setting forth the requirements pertaining to the licensure, maintenance, and standards of massage establishments; and
(16) Authorize agents of the Division to inspect any massage establishment.