Delaware Code Title 25 Sec. 5717 – Stay of proceedings on appeal
(a) Nonjury trials. — With regard to nonjury trials, a party aggrieved by the judgment rendered in such proceeding may request in writing, within 5 days after judgment, a trial de novo before a special court comprised of 3 justices of the peace other than the justice of the peace who presided at the trial, as appointed by the chief magistrate or a designee, which shall render final judgment, by majority vote, on the original complaint within 15 days after such request for a trial de novo. No such request shall stay proceedings on such judgment unless the aggrieved party, at the time of making such request, shall execute and file with the Court an undertaking to the successful party, with such bond or other assurances as may be required by the Court, to the effect that the aggrieved party will pay all costs of such proceedings which may be awarded against that party and abide the order of the Court therein and pay all damages, including rent, justly accruing during the pendency of such proceedings. All further proceedings in execution of the judgment shall thereupon be stayed.