Delaware Code Title 26 Sec. 209 – Standards, classifications, regulations, practices, measurements, …
(a) The Commission may, after hearing, by order in writing:
(1) Fix just and reasonable standards, classifications, regulations, practices, measurements or services to be furnished, imposed, observed and followed thereafter by any public utility;
(2) Require every public utility to furnish safe and adequate and proper service and keep and maintain its property and equipment in such condition as to enable it to do so.