Delaware Code Title 29 Sec. 5933 – Leaves
(a) The rules shall provide for annual, sick and special leaves of absence, with pay or at reduced pay. Whenever an officer or employee of the State, including those exempt from the classified service, qualifies for workers’ compensation disability benefits, such officer or employee, for a period not to exceed 3 months from the date such compensation begins, shall not be charged sick leave and shall receive from the State the difference, if any, between the total of: (1) The amount of such compensation, (2) any disability benefits received under the Federal Social Security Act, and (3) any other employer supported disability program, and the amount of wages to which the officer or employee is entitled on the date such compensation begins, provided the injury or disease for which such compensation is paid is not the direct result of such officer or employee’s misconduct and occurs during a period of employment for which the employee is entitled to receive wages. No more than 1 period of supplemental pay shall be made under this subsection for any work injury, including any recurrence or aggravation of that work injury.