Delaware Code Title 29 Sec. 5954 – Political activity; penalty
(a) No person shall use or promise to use, directly or indirectly, any official authority or influence, whether possessed or anticipated, to secure or attempt to secure for any person an appointment or advantage in appointment to a position in the classified service, or an increase in pay or other advantage in employment in any such position, for the purpose of influencing the vote or political action of any person, or for any consideration.
(1) Members of the General Assembly and others elected by popular vote and persons appointed to fill vacancies in elective offices. See Delaware Code Title 29 Sec. 5903
- Year: means a calendar year, and is equivalent to the words "year of our Lord. See Delaware Code Title 1 Sec. 302
(b) No employee in the classified service shall engage in any political activity or solicit any political contribution, assessment or subscription during the employee’s hours of employment or while engaged in the business of the State.
(c) No person shall induce, directly or indirectly, any employee in the classified service to make a contribution, assessment or subscription to a political party under the representation, actual or implied, that such assessment, subscription or contribution will have any effect on the employee’s employment with the State.
(d) Any officer or employee in the classified service who violates any of the provisions of this section shall forfeit such office or position, and for 1 year shall be ineligible for any office or position in the state service.
29 Del. C. 1953, § ?5954; 55 Del. Laws, c. 443, § ?1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § ?1;