Delaware Code Title 3 Sec. 10128 – Rules, regulations and special powers of Commission
(a) The Commission may make rules governing, restricting or regulating the rate or charge by a licensee for admission or for the performance of any service or the sale of any article on the premises of a licensee.
* * *
(k) Whoever fails to obey or refuses to obey a subpoena of the Superior Court shall be guilty of contempt of court and shall be punished accordingly.
(l) False swearing on the part of any witness shall be deemed perjury and shall be punished as such.
(m) (1) The Commission shall adopt regulations governing the operation of thoroughbred and Arabian racing including the regulation of betting in connection therewith and the regulation of the conduct of all participants in any racing meet, to insure the integrity and security of the conduct of meetings held pursuant to this chapter. Such regulations shall include provisions for disciplinary measures for violations thereof including the imposition of fines, suspension or revocation of licenses or permits, and ejection or expulsion from a licensee’s premises.
(2) a. The Commission shall have the authority to impose a fine of up to the greater of $10,000 or the amount of the purse money for the race to which the violation related for any violation of its regulations.
b. The stewards of a race meeting acting in accordance with such regulations if authorized by the Commission shall have the authority to impose disciplinary measures, including fines, suspension or revocation of licenses or permits, and ejection or exclusion from a licensee’s premises.
c. All fines imposed pursuant to this section shall be paid over to the General Fund upon receipt by the Commission.
d. A person fined or otherwise disciplined by the stewards of a racing meeting shall have a right of appeal to the Commission and for a hearing before the Commission. Any person fined or otherwise disciplined by the Commission shall have a right of appeal to the Superior Court of the State.
e. The action of the Commission shall stand unless and until reversed by the Court.
(n) The Commission shall promulgate administrative regulations for effectively preventing the use of improper devices, the administration of drugs or stimulants or other improper acts for the purpose of affecting the speed or health of horses in races in which they are to participate. The Commission is also authorized to promulgate administrative regulations for the legal drug testing of licensees. The Commission is authorized to contract for the maintenance and operation of a testing laboratory and related facilities, for the purpose of saliva, urine or other tests for enforcement of the Commission’s drug testing rules and regulations. The licensed persons or associations conducting thoroughbred racing shall reimburse the Commission for all costs of the drug testing programs established pursuant to this section. Increases in costs of the aforementioned testing program shall be reasonable and related to expansion in the number of days of racing and the number of races held, the need to maintain competitive salaries, and inflation. The Commission may not unreasonably expand the drug testing program beyond the scope of the program in effect as of June 30, 1998. Any decision by the Commission to expand the scope of the drug testing program that occurs after an administrative hearing, at which the persons or associations licensed under § 10121 of this title consent to such expansion, shall not be deemed an unreasonable expansion for purposes of this section. The Commission, in addition to the penalties contained in § 10125 of this title, may impose penalties on licensees who violate the drug testing regulations including imposition of fines or assessments for drug testing costs. By January 1, 1999, the Commission shall present recommendations to the General Assembly regarding the implementation of additional penalties, including forfeiture of horses, which may be imposed on a licensee whose horse tests positive for illegal drugs.
38 Del. Laws, c. 62, § ?10; Code 1935, § ?5505; 43 Del. Laws, c. 242; 28 Del. C. 1953, § ?328; 63 Del. Laws, c. 143, §§ ?6, 8; 64 Del. Laws, c. 266, §§ ?2, 3; 68 Del. Laws, c. 84, § ?173(a); 69 Del. Laws, c. 47, § ?1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 131, § ?1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 554, § ?1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 414, § ?5; 79 Del. Laws, c. 136, § ?1; 81 Del. Laws, c. 101, § 1;