Delaware Code Title 4 Sec. 708 – Prohibition of sales to certain persons
(a) No person or licensee shall sell any alcoholic liquor to any:
(1) Individual who has not reached the age of 21 years, except that in any prosecution for an offense under this paragraph it shall be an affirmative defense that the individual, who has not reached the age of 21 years, presented to the accused identification, with a photograph of such individual affixed thereon, which identification sets forth information which would lead a reasonable person to believe such individual was 21 years of age or older;
(2) Person to whom such sale is prohibited;
(3) Individual who habitually drinks alcoholic liquor to excess, or to whom the Commissioner and/or Division has, after investigation, decided to prohibit the sale of such liquor because of an appeal to the Commissioner and/or Division by the husband, wife, father, mother, brother, sister, employer or other person depending upon, employing or in charge of such individual, or by the mayor or other competent representative of any city, town, or other incorporated place; the interdiction in such case shall last until removed by the Commissioner and/or Division.