Delaware Code Title 5 Sec. 1104 – Date of payment and collection of tax; estimated tax
(a) Taxes imposed under this chapter are due and payable on or before March 1 in the year in which they are assessed, and after that date shall be collected by the State Bank Commissioner. Except that with respect to a banking organization, trust company or federal savings bank not headquartered in this State but maintaining branches in this State whose franchise tax liability for the current year is estimated to exceed $10,000, a tentative return covering estimated bank franchise tax liability for the current income year, to be in such form and containing such information as the State Bank Commissioner shall prescribe, shall be filed with the State Bank Commissioner on or before March 1 of the current income year. Every banking organization (or out-of-state bank that operates a resulting branch in this State), trust company or federal savings bank not headquartered in this State but maintaining branches in this State failing to file the tentative return covering estimated bank franchise tax liability required by this subsection shall be subject to a penalty of $25 for each day that it continues in such failure, unless the Commissioner is satisfied that such failure was not wilful. Any penalty that may be imposed by the Commissioner hereunder shall be paid to the State Treasurer for deposit in the General Fund.