Delaware Code Title 5 Sec. 1801 – Annual franchise tax; rate of taxation
(a) A franchise tax is hereby imposed on the “taxable income” of building and loan associations (computed on a basis that consolidates with the income of such building and loan association for the tax year involved, the income of all subsidiary corporations of such building and loan organization in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles). The “taxable income” on which such tax is imposed shall be equal to the product of (1) and (2) as follows:
(1) Net operating income before taxes reduced by:
a. That portion of net operating income before taxes verifiable by documentary evidence from any subsidiary or branch which is (i) otherwise subject to income taxation under Delaware law, or (ii) derived from business activities carried on outside the State and subject to income taxation under the laws of another state;
b. The gross income derived from international banking transactions (as defined in § 101 of this title) after subtracting therefrom any expenses or deductions attributable thereto;
c. The gross income of an international banking facility (as defined in § 101 of this title) less any expenses or other deductions attributable thereto;
d. The interest income from obligations of volunteer fire companies; and
e. Any examination fee paid to the Office of the State Bank Commissioner pursuant to § 127(a) of this title.
(2) Multiplied by the factor .56.
(b) A franchise tax is hereby imposed on the “taxable income” of building and loan associations not headquartered in this State but maintaining branches in this State, verifiable by documentary evidence. The “taxable income” on which tax is imposed shall be equal to the net operating income of the branch or branches located in Delaware, reduced by the interest income from obligations of volunteer fire companies.
(c) The rate of tax upon the taxable income of building and loan associations shall be as follows: 8.7% of the amount of net operating income not in excess of $20,000,000; 6.7% of the amount of net operating income in excess of $20,000,000 but not in excess of $25,000,000; 4.7% of the amount of net operating income in excess of $25,000,000 but not in excess of $30,000,000; 2.7% of the amount of net operating income in excess of $30,000,000.
(d) Any entity taxable under this section is eligible for tax credits in accordance with the Historic Preservation Tax Credit Act (subchapter II, Chapter 18, Title 30), which credits shall be against any taxes imposed under this chapter; provided, however, that all claimed credits are accompanied by a Certificate of Completion issued by the Delaware State Historic Preservation Office certifying that such credits have been earned in compliance with that act.
59 Del. Laws, c. 434, § ?2; 61 Del. Laws, c. 78, § ?1; 68 Del. Laws, c. 303, § ?34; 73 Del. Laws, c. 6, § ?5;