Delaware Code Title 6 Sec. 2553 – Remedies
(a) If a franchisor (1) unjustly terminates a franchise, or (2) unjustly fails or refuses to renew a franchise, or (3) threatens, or attempts, or gives notice that it intends to attempt unjustly to terminate a franchise, or (4) threatens, or attempts, or gives notice that it intends to attempt unjustly to refuse to renew a franchise, then the franchised distributor whose franchise is threatened shall be entitled to recover damages from the franchisor and, in addition, shall be entitled to secure in the Court of Chancery of this State, subject to general equitable principles, an order enjoining such termination or, in case of a failure or refusal to renew, a mandatory order for renewal of the franchise. Pending the issuance of such an order, the franchised distributor shall be entitled to an order enjoining such termination pendente lite, or in case of a failure or refusal to renew, a mandatory order extending the franchise pendente lite. Any such order, whether final or pendente lite, shall contain provisions directing the franchisor to sell or consign to the franchised distributor the products covered by the franchise and/or to license to the franchised distributor the trademarks or trade names covered by the franchise, and otherwise to deal with the franchised distributor under the terms of the franchise so terminated.
(a) Purchasing or taking on consignment products which bear the trademark or trade name of the manufacturer, producer or publisher for the primary purpose of selling such products to retail outlets; or
(b) Selling in or through retail outlets products which bear the trademark or trade name of no more than 3 manufacturers, producers, publishers, trademark licensors, or trade name licensors; or
(c) Purchasing or taking on consignment, books, magazines, journals, newspapers, or other publications for the primary purpose of selling such publications to retail outlets; or
(d) Operating a service station, filling station, store, garage or other place of business for the sale of motor fuel for delivery into the service tank or tanks of any vehicle propelled by an internal combustion engine. See Delaware Code Title 6 Sec. 2551
- Franchisor: means an individual, partnership, corporation or unincorporated association in the business of:
(a) Distributing or selling to one or more franchised distributors, on its own behalf or on behalf of another, products which bear the trademark or trade name of the manufacturer, producer or publisher; or
(b) Licensing the use of one or more trademarks or trade names to one or more franchised distributors; or
(c) Distributing or selling to one or more franchised distributors, on its own behalf or on behalf of another, books, magazines, journals, newspapers, and/or other publications published by it or by another; or
(d) Producing or refining of petroleum products, or the producer or fabricator of any automotive products sold or distributed by a service station. See Delaware Code Title 6 Sec. 2551
- Products: means any tangible items offered for sale irrespective of their nature, including, without limiting the generality of the term, all types of publications. See Delaware Code Title 6 Sec. 2551
- State: means the District of Columbia or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or any state, territory, possession, or other jurisdiction of the United States other than the State of Delaware. See Delaware Code Title 6 Sec. 17-101
(b) Without limiting any other provisions of this chapter, if a franchisor unjustly refuses to deal with a franchised distributor with whom the franchisor has been dealing for at least 2 years, the franchised distributor shall be entitled to recover damages from the franchisor pursuant to subsection (a) of this section plus all other damages (including, without limitation, loss of profits) allowed under the law of this State; and, in addition, shall be entitled to secure in the Court of Chancery of this State an order directing the franchisor to deal with the franchised distributor on fair and competitive terms. Pending the issuance of such final order, the franchised distributor shall be entitled to secure such a mandatory order pendente lite.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section, damages recoverable pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall include, but shall not be limited to, the following:
(1) A fractional portion of the franchised distributor’s tangible assets (both real and personal) in this State used with respect to the terminated or unrenewed franchise, including, but not limited to, sales outlets and facilities, offices, warehouses, trucks and the furnishing, equipment and accessories therein; the numerator of the fraction shall consist of the franchised distributor’s gross sales (in the most recently completed fiscal year) within this State attributable to the terminated or unrenewed franchise, and the denominator of the fraction shall consist of the franchised distributor’s total gross sales (in the most recently completed fiscal year) in this State; and
(2) Loss of goodwill; and
(3) Loss of profits, which loss shall be presumed to be no less than 5 times the profit obtained by the franchised distributor, by virtue of the terminated franchise, in the most recently completed fiscal year; and
(4) All other damages allowed under the law of this State; and
(5) The reasonable counsel fees and expenses incurred in the action or actions brought pursuant to this chapter.
6 Del. C. 1953, § ?2553; 57 Del. Laws, c. 693.;