Delaware Code Title 6 Sec. 4504 – Unlawful practices
(a) (1) a. No person being the owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, director, supervisor, superintendent, agent, or employee of any place of public accommodation, may directly or indirectly refuse, withhold from, or deny to any person, on account of race, age, marital status, creed, religion, color, sex, disability, sexual orientation, gender identity, or national origin, any of the accommodations, facilities, advantages, or privileges of the public accommodation.
b. A person who does not allow parking by a holder of a special license plate or permit for persons with disabilities as allowed under § 2134 through § 2135 of Title 21 is engaged in an unlawful practice under this chapter.
(2) A place of public accommodation may provide reasonable accommodations based on gender identity in areas of facilities where disrobing is likely, such as locker rooms or other changing facilities, which reasonable accommodations may include a separate or private place for the use of persons whose gender-related identity, appearance or expression is different from their assigned sex at birth, provided that such reasonable accommodations are not inconsistent with the gender-related identity of such persons.
(3) A place of public accommodation must permit service animals as follows:
a. An individual with a disability accompanied by a service animal in any place of public accommodation.
b. An individual training a service animal to be used by persons with disabilities accompanied by a service animal in any place of public accommodation.
(4) Except as provided under paragraph (a)(6) of this section, it is a violation of paragraph (a)(1)a. of this section for a person to do any of the following:
a. To impose or apply eligibility criteria that screen out or tend to screen out an individual with a disability or any class of individuals with disabilities from fully and equally enjoying any goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation, unless the criteria can be shown to be necessary for the provision of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations being offered.
b. To fail to make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures to afford goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations to individuals with disabilities, unless the place of public accommodation can demonstrate that making the modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations.
c. To fail to take measures that may be necessary to ensure that no individual with a disability is excluded, denied services, segregated, or otherwise treated differently than other individuals because of the absence of auxiliary aids and services, unless the place of public accommodation can demonstrate that taking the steps would fundamentally alter the nature of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations being offered or would result in an undue burden.
d. 1. To fail to remove architectural barriers and communication barriers that are structural in nature, where such removal is readily achievable, in existing facilities,
2. Where a place of public accommodation can demonstrate that the removal of a barrier under paragraph (a)(4)d.1. of this section is not readily achievable, to fail to make goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations available through alternative methods if such methods are readily achievable.
(5) Nothing in paragraph (a)(4) of this section may be construed to require either of the following:
a. An individual with a disability to accept an accommodation, modification, aid, service, opportunity, or benefit that the individual chooses not to accept.
b. A place of public accommodation to provide individuals with disabilities with personal devices, such as wheelchairs, eyeglasses, hearing aids, or readers for personal use or study, or personal services to assist with feeding, toileting, or dressing.
(6) Paragraph (a)(4) of this section does not apply to religious organizations or entities controlled by religious organizations, including places of worship.