Delaware Code Title 6 Sec. 4601 – Declaration of purpose and construction
(a) Purpose. — This chapter is intended to eliminate, as to housing offered to the public for sale, rent or exchange, discrimination based upon race, color, national origin, religion, creed, sex, marital status, familial status, source of income, age, sexual orientation or disability, and to provide an administrative procedure through which disputes concerning the same may effectively and expeditiously be resolved with fairness and due process for all parties concerned.
(b) Construction. — This chapter shall be liberally construed to the end that its purposes may be accomplished and all persons may fully enjoy equal rights and access to housing for themselves and their families. Furthermore, in defining the scope or extent of any duty imposed by this chapter, including the duty of reasonable accommodation, higher or more comprehensive obligations established by otherwise applicable federal, state or local enactments may be considered.
6 Del. C. 1953, § ?4602; 57 Del. Laws, c. 32, § ?1; 58 Del. Laws, c. 133, § ?2; 58 Del. Laws, c. 386, § ?2; 62 Del. Laws, c. 330, § ?3; 68 Del. Laws, c. 311, § ?1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 356, § ?28; 77 Del. Laws, c. 90, § ?5; 79 Del. Laws, c. 47, § ?6; 80 Del. Laws, c. 355, § 1;