Delaware Code Title 7 Sec. 6406 – Powers of Authority
(a) The Authority shall have the power to:
(1) Approve and adopt an organizational structure to implement this chapter.
(2) Employ a staff to carry out the functions of the Authority.
* * *
(29) Contract for services in the performance of architectural and engineering design, the supervision of design and construction, system management and facility management, for such professional or technical services as are required, and for such other professional or technical services as may require either prequalification of a contractor or the submission by any person, firm or consortium or association of persons or firms of a proposal in response to an official request for proposal or similar written communication of the Authority, whenever such services are, in the discretion of the Authority, deemed necessary, desirable or convenient in carrying out the purposes of the Authority.
(30) Contract for the construction of solid waste facilities with individuals or firms, or consortiums of such individuals or firms, pursuant to applicable provisions of this chapter, the requirements of applicable regulations and the state plan and in accordance with such specifications, terms and conditions as the Authority may deem necessary or advisable.
(31) Control, through regulation or otherwise, the collection, transportation, storage and disposal of solid waste, including the diversion of solid waste within specified geographic areas to facilities owned, operated or controlled by the Authority; provided, however, that such power shall not extend to the collection, transportation, transfer and storage of hazardous wastes as defined in § 6302(8) of this title, except to the extent that the Authority engages in activities authorized under § 6452(8) of this title.
(32) Issue bonds or notes in anticipation of the issuance of bonds, or otherwise, to finance any of the purposes of this chapter, lend the proceeds of such obligations to any person to effectuate any of the purposes of this chapter, contract with any person in any manner deemed advisable by the Authority to secure the payment of such obligations and to pledge such contracts as security for the payment of such obligations.