2010 Florida Statutes 121.081 – Past service; prior service; contributions
Conditions under which past service or prior service may be claimed and credited are:
(1)(a) Past service, as defined in s. 121.021, may be claimed as creditable service by officers or employees of a municipality, metropolitan planning organization, charter school, charter technical career center, or special district who be
* * *
(e)() Past service, as defined in s. 121.021, may be claimed as creditable service by a member of the Florida Retirement System who formerly was an officer or employee of a municipality, metropolitan planning organization, charter school, charter technical career center, or special district, notwithstanding the status or form of the retirement system, if any, of that municipality, metropolitan planning organization, charter school, charter technical career center, or special district and irrespective of whether such officers or employees now or hereafter become a covered group under the Florida Retirement System. Such member may claim creditable service and be entitled to the benefits accruing to the regular class of members as provided for the past service claimed under this paragraph by paying into the retirement trust fund an amount equal to the total actuarial cost of providing the additional benefit resulting from such past-service credit, discounted by the applicable actuarial factors to date of retirement.
(f)() If any person becomes entitled to and participates in one of the retirement systems under this chapter through the consolidation or merger of governments or the transfer of functions between units of government, at the state or local level or between state and local units, or through the assumption of functions or activities by a state or local unit from an employing governmental entity that was not an employer under the system, and such person becomes a member of the Florida Retirement System, such person is entitled to receive past-service credit for the time the person performed services for, and was an employee of, such state or local unit or other governmental employing entity before the transfer, merger, consolidation, or assumption of functions and activities. Past-service credit allowed by this paragraph is also available to any person who becomes a member of an existing system before December 1, 1970, through the transfer, merger, consolidation, or assumption of functions and activities set forth in this paragraph and who subsequently becomes a member of the Florida Retirement System. However, credit for the past service may not be granted until contributions are made in the manner provided in this subsection. If a person rejected Florida Retirement System membership at the time of the transfer, merger, consolidation, or assumption of governmental functions and activities, the required contributions shall be at total actuarial cost as specified in paragraph (e). Such contributions or accrued interest may not be paid from any public funds.
* * *
(k)() Employees of the Fourth Judicial Circuit who were in an employee-employer relationship with the City of Jacksonville on June 30, 2004, and who became employees of the State Courts System on July 1, 2004, as a result of implementation of Revision 7 to Article V of the State Constitution shall be deemed to be included in past service as defined in s. 121.021(18), for the purposes of the Florida Retirement System, any other provisions of law notwithstanding. If credit for such service has not been granted under any other retirement system, any member of the Florida Retirement System therein shall be entitled to receive past-service credit for his or her period of employment with the City of Jacksonville prior to July 1, 2004, in the manner provided in this subsection. However, in no event will eligibility for past service be established unless required contributions are paid into the Florida Retirement System for such period of past service, and such contributions may be paid by the member or prior employer on behalf of the member.
(2) Prior service, as defined in s. 121.021(19), may be claimed as creditable service under the Florida Retirement System after a member has been reemployed for 1 complete year of creditable service within a period of 12 consecutive months, except as provided in paragraph (c). Service performed as a participant of the optional retirement program for the State University System under s. 121.35 or the Senior Management Service Optional Annuity Program under s. 121.055 may be used to satisfy the reemployment requirement of 1 complete year of creditable service. The member shall not be permitted to make any contributions for prior service until after completion of the 1 year of creditable service. If a member does not wish to claim credit for all of his or her prior service, the service the member claims must be the most recent period of service. The required contributions for claiming the various types of prior service are:
(a)() For prior service performed prior to the date the system becomes noncontributory for the member and for which the member had credit under one of the existing retirement systems and received a refund of contributions upon termination of employment, the member shall contribute 4 percent of all salary received during the period being claimed, plus 4-percent interest compounded annually from date of refund until July 1, 1975, and 6.5-percent interest compounded annually thereafter, until full payment is made to the Retirement Trust Fund, and shall receive credit in the Regular Class. A member who elected to transfer to the Florida Retirement System from an existing system may receive credit for prior service under the existing system if he or she was eligible under the existing system to claim the prior service at the time of the transfer. Contributions for such prior service shall be determined by the applicable provisions of the system under which the prior service is claimed and shall be paid by the member,
* * *