2010 Florida Statutes 121.4501 – Public Employee Optional Retirement Program
(1) The Trustees of the State Board of Administration shall establish an optional defined contribution retirement program for members of the Florida Retirement System under which retirement benefits will be provided for eligible employees who elect to participate in the program. The benefits to be provided for or on behal
* * *
terminate. The employee’s enrollment in the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program shall be effective the first day of the month for which a full month’s employer contribution is made to the optional program.
(4.) For purposes of this paragraph, “state employer” means any agency, board, branch, commission, community college, department, institution, institution of higher education, or water management district of the state, which participates in the Florida Retirement System for the benefit of certain employees.
(b)1.) With respect to an eligible employee who is employed in a regularly established position on September 1, 2002, by a district school board employer:
(a.) Any such employee may elect to participate in the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program in lieu of retaining his or her membership in the defined benefit program of the Florida Retirement System. The election must be made in writing or by electronic means and must be filed with the third-party administrator by November 30, or, in the case of an active employee who is on a leave of absence on July 1, 2002, by the last business day of the 5th month following the month the leave of absence concludes. This election is irrevocable, except as provided in paragraph (e). Upon making such election, the employee shall be enrolled as a participant of the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program, the employee’s membership in the Florida Retirement System shall be governed by the provisions of this part, and the employee’s membership in the defined benefit program of the Florida Retirement System shall terminate. The employee’s enrollment in the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program shall be effective the first day of the month for which a full month’s employer contribution is made to the optional program.
(b.) Any such employee who fails to elect to participate in the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program within the prescribed time period is deemed to have elected to retain membership in the defined benefit program of the Florida Retirement System, and the employee’s option to elect to participate in the optional program is forfeited.
(2.) With respect to employees who become eligible to participate in the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program by reason of employment in a regularly established position with a district school board employer commencing after July 1, 2002:
* * *
1, 2005, such elections are effective on the first day of the month following the receipt of the election by the third-party administrator and are not subject to the requirements regarding an employer-employee relationship or receipt of contributions for the eligible employee in the effective month, except when the election is received by the third-party administrator. This paragraph is contingent upon approval from the Internal Revenue Service for including the choice described herein within the programs offered by the Florida Retirement System.
(1.) If the employee chooses to move to the optional retirement program, the applicable provisions of this section shall govern the transfer.
(2.) If the employee chooses to move to the defined benefit program, the employee must transfer from his or her optional retirement program account, and from other employee moneys as necessary, a sum representing the present value of that employee’s accumulated benefit obligation immediately following the time of such movement, determined assuming that attained service equals the sum of service in the defined benefit program and service in the optional retirement program. Benefit commencement occurs on the first date the employee is eligible for unreduced benefits, using the discount rate and other relevant actuarial assumptions that were used to value the defined benefit plan liabilities in the most recent actuarial valuation. For any employee who, at the time of the second election, already maintains an accrued benefit amount in the defined benefit program, the then-present value of the accrued benefit shall be deemed part of the required transfer amount. The division shall ensure that the transfer sum is prepared using a formula and methodology certified by an enrolled actuary.
(3.) Notwithstanding subparagraph 2., an employee who chooses to move to the defined benefit program and who became eligible to participate in the optional retirement program by reason of employment in a regularly established position with a state employer after June 1, 2002; a district school board employer after September 1, 2002; or a local employer after December 1, 2002, must transfer from his or her optional retirement program account, and from other employee moneys as necessary, a sum representing the employee’s actuarial accrued liability.
* * *