2010 Florida Statutes 121.4501 – Public Employee Optional Retirement Program
(1) The Trustees of the State Board of Administration shall establish an optional defined contribution retirement program for members of the Florida Retirement System under which retirement benefits will be provided for eligible employees who elect to participate in the program. The benefits to be provided for or on behal
* * *
(2.) Participates in, or is eligible to participate in, the Senior Management Service Optional Annuity Program as established under s. 121.055(6), the State Community College System Optional Retirement Program as established under s. 121.051(2)(c), or the State University System Optional Retirement Program established under s. 121.35.
The term does not include any member participating in the Deferred Retirement Option Program established under s. 121.091(13), a retiree of a state-administered retirement system initially reemployed on or after July 1, 2010, or a mandatory participant of the State University System Optional Retirement Program established under s. 121.35.
(h)() “Employer” means an employer, as defined in s. 121.021, of an eligible employee.
(i)() “Optional retirement program” or “optional program” means the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program established under this part.
(j)() “Participant” means an eligible employee who enrolls in the optional program as provided in subsection (4) or a terminated Deferred Retirement Option Program participant as described in subsection (21).
(k)() “Retiree” means a former participant of the optional retirement program who has terminated employment and has taken a distribution as provided in s. 121.591, except for a mandatory distribution of a de minimis account authorized by the state board.
(l)() “Vested” or “vesting” means the guarantee that a participant is eligible to receive a retirement benefit upon completion of the required years of service under the optional retirement program.
(3) ELIGIBILITY; RETIREMENT SERVICE CREDIT.—
(a)() Participation in the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program is limited to eligible employees. Participation in the optional retirement program is in lieu of participation in the defined benefit program of the Florida Retirement System.
(b)() An eligible employee who is a member of the defined benefit retirement program of the Florida Retirement System at the time of his or her election to participate in the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program shall retain all retirement service credit earned under the defined benefit retirement program of the Florida Retirement System as credited under the system and shall be entitled to a deferred benefit upon termination, if eligible under the system. However, election to participate in the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program terminates the active membership of the employee in the defined benefit program of the Florida Retirement System, and the service of a participant in the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program shall not be creditable under the defined benefit retirement program of the Florida Retirement System for purposes of benefit accrual but shall be credited for purposes of vesting.
* * *
(3.) With respect to employees who become eligible to participate in the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program pursuant to s. 121.051(2)(c)3. or s. 121.35(3)(i), any such employee may elect to participate in the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program in lieu of retaining his or her participation in the State Community College System Optional Retirement Program or the State University System Optional Retirement Program. The election must be made in writing or by electronic means and must be filed with the third-party administrator. This election is irrevocable, except as provided in paragraph (e). Upon making such election, the employee shall be enrolled as a participant of the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program, the employee’s membership in the Florida Retirement System shall be governed by the provisions of this part, and the employee’s participation in the State Community College System Optional Retirement Program or the State University System Optional Retirement Program shall terminate. The employee’s enrollment in the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program shall be effective the first day of the month for which a full month’s employer contribution is made to the optional program.
(4.) For purposes of this paragraph, “state employer” means any agency, board, branch, commission, community college, department, institution, institution of higher education, or water management district of the state, which participates in the Florida Retirement System for the benefit of certain employees.
(b)1.) With respect to an eligible employee who is employed in a regularly established position on September 1, 2002, by a district school board employer:
(a.) Any such employee may elect to participate in the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program in lieu of retaining his or her membership in the defined benefit program of the Florida Retirement System. The election must be made in writing or by electronic means and must be filed with the third-party administrator by November 30, or, in the case of an active employee who is on a leave of absence on July 1, 2002, by the last business day of the 5th month following the month the leave of absence concludes. This election is irrevocable, except as provided in paragraph (e). Upon making such election, the employee shall be enrolled as a participant of the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program, the employee’s membership in the Florida Retirement System shall be governed by the provisions of this part, and the employee’s membership in the defined benefit program of the Florida Retirement System shall terminate. The employee’s enrollment in the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program shall be effective the first day of the month for which a full month’s employer contribution is made to the optional program.
(b.) Any such employee who fails to elect to participate in the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program within the prescribed time period is deemed to have elected to retain membership in the defined benefit program of the Florida Retirement System, and the employee’s option to elect to participate in the optional program is forfeited.
(2.) With respect to employees who become eligible to participate in the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program by reason of employment in a regularly established position with a district school board employer commencing after July 1, 2002:
* * *