2010 Florida Statutes 121.4501 – Public Employee Optional Retirement Program
(1) The Trustees of the State Board of Administration shall establish an optional defined contribution retirement program for members of the Florida Retirement System under which retirement benefits will be provided for eligible employees who elect to participate in the program. The benefits to be provided for or on behal
* * *
(2.) Participates in, or is eligible to participate in, the Senior Management Service Optional Annuity Program as established under s. 121.055(6), the State Community College System Optional Retirement Program as established under s. 121.051(2)(c), or the State University System Optional Retirement Program established under s. 121.35.
The term does not include any member participating in the Deferred Retirement Option Program established under s. 121.091(13), a retiree of a state-administered retirement system initially reemployed on or after July 1, 2010, or a mandatory participant of the State University System Optional Retirement Program established under s. 121.35.
(h)() “Employer” means an employer, as defined in s. 121.021, of an eligible employee.
(i)() “Optional retirement program” or “optional program” means the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program established under this part.
(j)() “Participant” means an eligible employee who enrolls in the optional program as provided in subsection (4) or a terminated Deferred Retirement Option Program participant as described in subsection (21).
(k)() “Retiree” means a former participant of the optional retirement program who has terminated employment and has taken a distribution as provided in s. 121.591, except for a mandatory distribution of a de minimis account authorized by the state board.
(l)() “Vested” or “vesting” means the guarantee that a participant is eligible to receive a retirement benefit upon completion of the required years of service under the optional retirement program.
(3) ELIGIBILITY; RETIREMENT SERVICE CREDIT.—
(a)() Participation in the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program is limited to eligible employees. Participation in the optional retirement program is in lieu of participation in the defined benefit program of the Florida Retirement System.
(b)() An eligible employee who is a member of the defined benefit retirement program of the Florida Retirement System at the time of his or her election to participate in the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program shall retain all retirement service credit earned under the defined benefit retirement program of the Florida Retirement System as credited under the system and shall be entitled to a deferred benefit upon termination, if eligible under the system. However, election to participate in the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program terminates the active membership of the employee in the defined benefit program of the Florida Retirement System, and the service of a participant in the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program shall not be creditable under the defined benefit retirement program of the Florida Retirement System for purposes of benefit accrual but shall be credited for purposes of vesting.
* * *
(4.) As directed by the participant, the board shall transfer or cause to be transferred the appropriate amounts to the designated accounts. The board shall establish transfer procedures by rule, but the actual transfer shall not be later than 30 days after the effective date of the member’s participation in the optional program unless the major financial markets for securities available for a transfer are seriously disrupted by an unforeseen event which also causes the suspension of trading on any national securities exchange in the country where the securities were issued. In that event, such 30-day period of time may be extended by a resolution of the trustees. Transfers are not commissionable or subject to other fees and may be in the form of securities or cash as determined by the state board. Such securities shall be valued as of the date of receipt in the participant’s account.
(5.) If the board or the division receives notification from the United States Internal Revenue Service that this paragraph or any portion of this paragraph will cause the retirement system, or a portion thereof, to be disqualified for tax purposes under the Internal Revenue Code, then the portion that will cause the disqualification does not apply. Upon such notice, the state board and the division shall notify the presiding officers of the Legislature.
(4) PARTICIPATION; ENROLLMENT.—
(a)1.) With respect to an eligible employee who is employed in a regularly established position on June 1, 2002, by a state employer:
(a.) Any such employee may elect to participate in the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program in lieu of retaining his or her membership in the defined benefit program of the Florida Retirement System. The election must be made in writing or by electronic means and must be filed with the third-party administrator by August 31, 2002, or, in the case of an active employee who is on a leave of absence on April 1, 2002, by the last business day of the 5th month following the month the leave of absence concludes. This election is irrevocable, except as provided in paragraph (e). Upon making such election, the employee shall be enrolled as a participant of the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program, the employee’s membership in the Florida Retirement System shall be governed by the provisions of this part, and the employee’s membership in the defined benefit program of the Florida Retirement System shall terminate. The employee’s enrollment in the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program shall be effective the first day of the month for which a full month’s employer contribution is made to the optional program.
(b.) Any such employee who fails to elect to participate in the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program within the prescribed time period is deemed to have elected to retain membership in the defined benefit program of the Florida Retirement System, and the employee’s option to elect to participate in the optional program is forfeited.
(2.) With respect to employees who become eligible to participate in the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program by reason of employment in a regularly established position with a state employer commencing after April 1, 2002:
* * *