2010 Florida Statutes 163.3180 – Concurrency
(1)(a) Sanitary sewer, solid waste, drainage, potable water, parks and recreation, schools, and transportation facilities, including mass transit, where applicable, are the only public facilities and services subject to the concurrency requirement on a statewide basis. Additional public facilities and services may not be made subject to concurrency on a
* * *
(3) Governmental entities that are not responsible for providing, financing, operating, or regulating public facilities needed to serve development may not establish binding level-of-service standards on governmental entities that do bear those responsibilities. This subsection does not limit the authority of any agency to recommend or make objections, recommendations, comments, or determinations during reviews conducted under s. 163.3184.
(4)(a) The concurrency requirement as implemented in local comprehensive plans applies to state and other public facilities and development to the same extent that it applies to all other facilities and development, as provided by law.
(b)() The concurrency requirement as implemented in local comprehensive plans does not apply to public transit facilities. For the purposes of this paragraph, public transit facilities include transit stations and terminals; transit station parking; park-and-ride lots; intermodal public transit connection or transfer facilities; fixed bus, guideway, and rail stations; and airport passenger terminals and concourses, air cargo facilities, and hangars for the assembly, manufacture, maintenance, or storage of aircraft. As used in this paragraph, the terms “terminals” and “transit facilities” do not include seaports or commercial or residential development constructed in conjunction with a public transit facility.
(c)() The concurrency requirement, except as it relates to transportation facilities and public schools, as implemented in local government comprehensive plans, may be waived by a local government for urban infill and redevelopment areas designated pursuant to s. 163.2517 if such a waiver does not endanger public health or safety as defined by the local government in its local government comprehensive plan. The waiver shall be adopted as a plan amendment pursuant to the process set forth in s. 163.3187(3)(a). A local government may grant a concurrency exception pursuant to subsection (5) for transportation
* * *
shall notify the local government of the exceedance and that no further de minimis exceptions for the applicable roadway may be granted until such time as the volume is reduced below the 110 percent. The local government shall provide proof of this reduction to the state land planning agency before issuing further de minimis exceptions.
(7) In order to promote infill development and redevelopment, one or more transportation concurrency management areas may be designated in a local government comprehensive plan. A transportation concurrency management area must be a compact geographic area with an existing network of roads where multiple, viable alternative travel paths or modes are available for common trips. A local government may establish an areawide level-of-service standard for such a transportation concurrency management area based upon an analysis that provides for a justification for the areawide level of service, how urban infill development or redevelopment will be promoted, and how mobility will be accomplished within the transportation concurrency management area. Prior to the designation of a concurrency management area, the Department of Transportation shall be consulted by the local government to assess the impact that the proposed concurrency management area is expected to have on the adopted level-of-service standards established for Strategic Intermodal System facilities, as defined in s. 339.64, and roadway facilities funded in accordance with s. 339.2819. Further, the local government shall, in cooperation with the Department of Transportation, develop a plan to mitigate any impacts to the Strategic Intermodal System, including, if appropriate, the development of a long-term concurrency management system pursuant to subsection (9) and s. 163.3177(3)(d). Transportation concurrency management areas existing prior
* * *
(c)() The local government may issue approvals to commence construction notwithstanding this section, consistent with and in areas that are subject to a long-term concurrency management system.
(d)() If the local government adopts a long-term concurrency management system, it must evaluate the system periodically. At a minimum, the local government must assess its progress toward improving levels of service within the long-term concurrency management district or area in the evaluation and appraisal report and determine any changes that are necessary to accelerate progress in meeting acceptable levels of service.
(10) Except in transportation concurrency exception areas, with regard to roadway facilities on the Strategic Intermodal System designated in accordance with s. 339.63, local governments shall adopt the level-of-service standard established by the Department of Transportation by rule. However, if the Office of Tourism, Trade, and Economic Development concurs in writing with the local government that the proposed development is for a qualified job creation project under s. 288.0656 or s. 403.973, the affected local government, after consulting with the Department of Transportation, may provide for a waiver of transportation concurrency for the project. For all other roads on the State Highway System, local governments shall establish an adequate level-of-service standard that need not be consistent with any level-of-service standard established by the Department of Transportation. In establishing adequate level-of-service standards for any arterial roads, or collector roads as appropriate, which traverse multiple jurisdictions, local governments shall consider compatibility with the roadway facility’s adopted level-of-service standards in adjacent jurisdictions. Each local government within a county shall use a professionally accepted methodology for measuring impacts on transportation facilities for the purposes of implementing its concurrency management system. Counties are
* * *