2010 Florida Statutes 163.3180 – Concurrency
(1)(a) Sanitary sewer, solid waste, drainage, potable water, parks and recreation, schools, and transportation facilities, including mass transit, where applicable, are the only public facilities and services subject to the concurrency requirement on a statewide basis. Additional public facilities and services may not be made subject to concurrency on a
* * *
(2.) The strategies must address urban design; appropriate land use mixes, including intensity and density; and network connectivity plans needed to promote urban infill, redevelopment, or downtown revitalization. The comprehensive plan amendment designating the concurrency exception area must be accompanied by data and analysis supporting the local government’s determination of the boundaries of the transportation concurrency exception area.
(e)() Before designating a concurrency exception area pursuant to subparagraph (b)7., the state land planning agency and the Department of Transportation shall be consulted by the local government to assess the impact that the proposed exception area is expected to have on the adopted level-of-service standards established for regional transportation facilities identified pursuant to s. 186.507, including the Strategic Intermodal System and roadway facilities funded in accordance with s. 339.2819. Further, the local government shall provide a plan for the mitigation of impacts to the Strategic Intermodal System, including, if appropriate, access management, parallel reliever roads, transportation demand management, and other measures.
(f)() The designation of a transportation concurrency exception area does not limit a local government’s home rule power to adopt ordinances or impose fees. This subsection does not affect any contract or agreement entered into or development order rendered before the creation of the transportation concurrency exception area except as provided in s. 380.06(29)(e).
(g)() The Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability shall submit to the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives by February 1, 2015, a report on transportation concurrency exception areas created pursuant to this subsection. At a minimum, the report shall address the methods that local governments have used to implement and fund transportation strategies to achieve the purposes of designated transportation concurrency exception areas, and the effects of the strategies on mobility, congestion, urban design, the density and intensity of land use mixes, and network connectivity plans used to promote urban infill, redevelopment, or downtown revitalization.
(6) The Legislature finds that a de minimis impact is consistent with this part. A de minimis impact is an impact that would not affect more than 1 percent of the maximum volume at the adopted level of service of the affected transportation facility as determined by the local government. No impact will be de minimis if the sum of existing roadway volumes and the projected volumes from approved projects on a transportation facility would exceed 110 percent of the maximum volume at the adopted level of service of the affected transportation facility; provided however, that an impact of a single family home on an existing lot will constitute a de minimis impact on all roadways regardless of the level of the deficiency of the roadway. Further, no impact will be de minimis if it would exceed the adopted level-of-service standard of any affected designated hurricane evacuation routes. Each local government shall maintain sufficient records to ensure that the 110-percent criterion is not exceeded. Each local government shall submit annually, with its updated capital improvements element, a summary of the de minimis records. If the state land planning agency determines that the 110-percent criterion has been exceeded, the state land planning agency shall notify the local government of the exceedance and that no further de minimis exceptions for the applicable roadway may be granted until such time as the volume is reduced below the 110 percent. The local government shall provide proof of this reduction to the state land planning agency before issuing further de minimis exceptions.
* * *