2010 Florida Statutes 163.3180 – Concurrency
(1)(a) Sanitary sewer, solid waste, drainage, potable water, parks and recreation, schools, and transportation facilities, including mass transit, where applicable, are the only public facilities and services subject to the concurrency requirement on a statewide basis. Additional public facilities and services may not be made subject to concurrency on a
* * *
(5.) Transportation concurrency exception areas designated pursuant to subparagraph 1., subparagraph 2., or subparagraph 3. do not apply to designated transportation concurrency districts located within a county that has a population of at least 1.5 million, has implemented and uses a transportation-related concurrency assessment to support alternative modes of transportation, including, but not limited to, mass transit, and does not levy transportation impact fees within the concurrency district.
(6.) Transportation concurrency exception areas designated under subparagraph 1., subparagraph 2., or subparagraph 3. do not apply in any county that has exempted more than 40 percent of the area inside the urban service area from transportation concurrency for the purpose of urban infill.
(7.) A local government that does not have a transportation concurrency exception area designated pursuant to subparagraph 1., subparagraph 2., or subparagraph 3. may grant an exception from the concurrency requirement for transportation facilities if the proposed development is otherwise consistent with the adopted local government comprehensive plan and is a project that promotes public transportation or is located within an area designated in the comprehensive plan for:
(a.) Urban infill development;
(b.) Urban redevelopment;
(c.) Downtown revitalization;
(d.) Urban infill and redevelopment under s. 163.2517; or
(e.) An urban service area specifically designated as a transportation concurrency exception area which includes lands appropriate for compact, contiguous urban development, which does not exceed the amount of land needed to accommodate the projected population growth at densities consistent with the adopted comprehensive plan within the 10-year planning period, and which is served or is planned to be served with public facilities and services as provided by the capital improvements element.
(c)() The Legislature also finds that developments located within urban infill, urban redevelopment, urban service, or downtown revitalization areas or areas designated as urban infill and redevelopment areas under s. 163.2517, which pose only special part-time demands on the transportation system, are exempt from the concurrency requirement for transportation facilities. A special part-time demand is one that does not have more than 200 scheduled events during any calendar year and does not affect the 100 highest traffic volume hours.
(d)() Except for transportation concurrency exception areas designated pursuant to subparagraph (b)1., subparagraph (b)2., or subparagraph (b)3., the following requirements apply:
* * *
(f)() The designation of a transportation concurrency exception area does not limit a local government’s home rule power to adopt ordinances or impose fees. This subsection does not affect any contract or agreement entered into or development order rendered before the creation of the transportation concurrency exception area except as provided in s. 380.06(29)(e).
(g)() The Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability shall submit to the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives by February 1, 2015, a report on transportation concurrency exception areas created pursuant to this subsection. At a minimum, the report shall address the methods that local governments have used to implement and fund transportation strategies to achieve the purposes of designated transportation concurrency exception areas, and the effects of the strategies on mobility, congestion, urban design, the density and intensity of land use mixes, and network connectivity plans used to promote urban infill, redevelopment, or downtown revitalization.
(6) The Legislature finds that a de minimis impact is consistent with this part. A de minimis impact is an impact that would not affect more than 1 percent of the maximum volume at the adopted level of service of the affected transportation facility as determined by the local government. No impact will be de minimis if the sum of existing roadway volumes and the projected volumes from approved projects on a transportation facility would exceed 110 percent of the maximum volume at the adopted level of service of the affected transportation facility; provided however, that an impact of a single family home on an existing lot will constitute a de minimis impact on all roadways regardless of the level of the deficiency of the roadway. Further, no impact will be de minimis if it would exceed the adopted level-of-service standard of any affected designated hurricane evacuation routes. Each local government shall maintain sufficient records to ensure that the 110-percent criterion is not exceeded. Each local government shall submit annually, with its updated capital improvements element, a summary of the de minimis records. If the state land planning agency determines that the 110-percent criterion has been exceeded, the state land planning agency shall notify the local government of the exceedance and that no further de minimis exceptions for the applicable roadway may be granted until such time as the volume is reduced below the 110 percent. The local government shall provide proof of this reduction to the state land planning agency before issuing further de minimis exceptions.
* * *