2010 Florida Statutes 216.251 – Salary appropriations; limitations
(1) The annual rate of salary of any officer or employee filling the position specifically named in an item in the appropriations acts shall be as provided in one of the following paragraphs:
(a)() In the amount appropriated for such position;
(b)() The amount appropriated in an item for the named positions in that item, shall be divided by the indicated number of such positions, and the resulting quotient shall be the annual rate of salary of each such position; or
(c)() Within the amounts appropriated where such salary may be otherwise fixed pursuant to law.
(2)(a) The salary for each position not specifically indicated in the appropriations acts shall be as provided in one of the following subparagraphs:
(1.) Within the classification and pay plans provided for in chapter 110.
(2.) Within the classification and pay plans established by the Board of Trustees for the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind of the Department of Education and approved by the State Board of Education for academic and academic administrative personnel.
(3.) Within the classification and pay plan approved and administered by the Board of Governors or the designee of the board for those positions in the State University System.
(4.) Within the classification and pay plan approved by the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives, as the case may be, for employees of the Legislature.
(5.) Within the approved classification and pay plan for the judicial branch.
(b)() Salary payments shall be made only to employees filling established positions included in the agency’s or in the judicial branch’s approved budgets and amendments thereto as may be provided by law; provided, however:
(1.) Reclassification of established positions may be accomplished when justified in accordance with the established procedures for reclassifying positions; or
(2.) When the Division of Risk Management of the Department of Financial Services has determined that an employee is entitled to receive a temporary partial disability benefit or a temporary total disability benefit pursuant to the provisions of s. 440.15 and there is medical certification that the employee cannot perform the duties of the employee’s regular position, but the employee can perform some type of work beneficial to the agency, the agency may return the employee to the payroll, at his or her regular rate of pay, to perform such duties as the employee is capable of performing, even if there is not an established position in which the employee can be placed. Nothing in this subparagraph shall abrogate an employee’s rights under chapter 440 or chapter 447, nor shall it adversely affect the retirement credit of a member of the Florida Retirement System in the membership class he or she was in at the time of, and during, the member’s disability.
(3) An agency may not provide general salary increases or pay additives for a cohort of positions sharing the same job classification or job occupations which the Legislature has not authorized in the General Appropriations Act or other laws.
ss. 15, 31, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 15, ch. 71-354; s. 3, ch.