2010 Florida Statutes 282.201 – State data center system; agency duties and limitations
A state data center system that includes all primary data centers, other nonprimary data centers, and computing facilities, and that provides an enterprise information technology service as defined in s. 282.0041, is established.
(1) INTENT.—The Legislature finds that the most efficient and effective means of providing quality utility data processing services to state agencies requires that computing resources be concentrated in quality facilities that provide the proper security, infrastructure, and staff resources to ensure that the state’s data is maintained reliably and safely, and is recoverable in the event of a disaster. Efficiencies resulting from such consolidation include the increased ability to leverage technological expertise and hardware and software capabilities; increased savings through consolidated purchasing decisions; and the enhanced ability to deploy technology improvements and implement new policies consistently throughout the consolidated organization. Therefore it is the intent of the Legislature that agency data centers and computing facilities be consolidated into primary data centers to the maximum extent possible by 2019.
(2) AGENCY FOR ENTERPRISE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY DUTIES.—The Agency for Enterprise Information Technology shall:
(a)() Collect and maintain information necessary for developing policies relating to the data center system, including, but not limited to, an inventory of facilities.
(b)() Annually approve cost-recovery mechanisms and rate structures for primary data centers which recover costs through charges to customer entities.
(c)() By December 31 of each year, submit to the Legislature recommendations to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of computing services provided by state data center system facilities. Such recommendations may include, but need not be limited to:
(1.) Policies for improving the cost-effectiveness and efficiency of the state data center system.
(2.) Infrastructure improvements supporting the consolidation of facilities or preempting the need to create additional data centers or computing facilities.
(3.) Standards for an objective, credible energy performance rating system that data center boards of trustees can use to measure state data center energy consumption and efficiency on a biannual basis.
(4.) Uniform disaster recovery standards.
(5.) Standards for primary data centers providing transparent financial data to user agencies.
(6.) Consolidation of contract practices or coordination of software, hardware, or other technology-related procurements.
(7.) Improvements to data center governance structures.
(d)() By October 1 of each year beginning in 2009, recommend to the Governor and Legislature at least two nonprimary data centers for consolidation into a primary data center or nonprimary data center facility.
(1.) The consolidation proposal must provide a transition plan that includes:
(a.) Estimated transition costs for each data center or computing facility recommended for consolidation;
* * *