2010 Florida Statutes 403.088 – Water pollution operation permits; conditions
(1) No person, without written authorization of the department, shall discharge into waters within the state any waste which, by itself or in combination with the wastes of other sources, reduces the quality of the receiving waters below the classification established for them. However, this section shall not be deemed t
* * *
approved for the particular use by the United States Environmental Protection Agency or by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services may be employed and that they be applied in accordance with registered label instructions, state standards for such application, and the provisions of the Florida Pesticide Law, part I of chapter 487.
(2)(a) Any person intending to discharge wastes into waters of the state shall make application to the department for any appropriate permit required by this chapter. Application shall be made on a form prescribed by the department and shall contain such information as the department requires.
(b)() If the department finds that the proposed discharge will reduce the quality of the receiving waters below the classification established for them, it shall deny the application and refuse to issue a permit. If the department finds that the proposed discharge will not reduce the quality of the receiving waters below the classification established for them, it may issue an operation permit if it finds that such degradation is necessary or desirable under federal standards and under circumstances which are clearly in the public interest.
(c)() A permit shall:
(1.) Specify the manner, nature, volume, and frequency of the discharge permitted;
(2.) Require proper operation and maintenance of any pollution abatement facility by qualified personnel in accordance with standards established by the department;
(3.) Contain such additional conditions, requirements, and restrictions as the department deems necessary to preserve and protect the quality of the receiving waters;
(4.) Be valid for the period of time specified therein; and
(5.) Constitute the state National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System permit when issued pursuant to the authority in s. 403.0885.
(d)() An operation permit may be renewed upon application to the department if the discharge complies with permit conditions and applicable statutes and rules. No operation permit shall be renewed or issued if the department finds that the discharge will not comply with permit conditions or applicable statutes and rules.
(e)() However, if the discharge will not meet permit conditions or applicable statutes and rules, the department may issue, renew, revise, or reissue the operation permit if:
(1.) The applicant is constructing, installing, or placing into operation, or has submitted plans and a reasonable schedule for constructing, installing, or placing into operation, an approved pollution abatement facility or alternative waste disposal system;
(2.) The applicant needs permission to pollute the waters within the state for a period of time necessary to complete research, planning, construction, installation, or operation of an approved and acceptable pollution abatement facility or alternative waste disposal system;
* * *