2010 Florida Statutes 403.703 – Definitions
As used in this part, the term:
(1) “Ash residue” has the same meaning as in the department rule governing solid waste combustors which defines the term.
(2) “Biomedical waste” means any solid waste or liquid waste that may present a threat of infection to humans. The term includes, but is not limited to, nonliquid human tissue and body parts; laboratory
* * *
(d)() De minimis amounts of other nonhazardous wastes that are generated at construction or destruction projects, provided such amounts are consistent with best management practices of the industry.
(7) “County,” or any like term, means a political subdivision of the state established pursuant to s. 1, Art. VIII of the State Constitution and, when s. 403.706(19) applies, means a special district or other entity.
(8) “Department” means the Department of Environmental Protection or any successor agency performing a like function.
(9) “Disposal” means the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any solid waste or hazardous waste into or upon any land or water so that such solid waste or hazardous waste or any constituent thereof may enter other lands or be emitted into the air or discharged into any waters, including groundwaters, or otherwise enter the environment.
(10) “Generation” means the act or process of producing solid or hazardous waste.
(11) “Guarantor” means any person, other than the owner or operator, who provides evidence of financial responsibility for an owner or operator under this part.
(12) “Hazardous substance” means any substance that is defined as a hazardous substance in the United States Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, 94 Stat. 2767.
(13) “Hazardous waste” means solid waste, or a combination of solid wastes, which, because of its quantity, concentration, or physical, chemical, or infectious characteristics, may cause, or significantly contribute to, an increase in mortality or an increase in serious irreversible or incapacitating reversible illness or may pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment when improperly transported, disposed of, stored, treated, or otherwise managed. The term does not include human remains that are disposed of by persons licensed under chapter 497.
(14) “Hazardous waste facility” means any building, site, structure, or equipment at or by which hazardous waste is disposed of, stored, or treated.
(15) “Hazardous waste management” means the systematic control of the collection, source separation, storage, transportation, processing, treatment, recovery, recycling, and disposal of hazardous waste.
(16) “Land disposal” means any placement of hazardous waste in or on the land and includes, but is not limited to, placement in a landfill, surface impoundment, waste pile, injection well, land treatment facility, salt bed formation, salt dome formation, or underground mine or cave, or placement in a concrete vault or bunker intended for disposal purposes.
(17) “Landfill” means any solid waste land disposal area for which a permit, other than a general permit, is required by s. 403.707 and which receives solid waste for disposal in or upon land. The term does not include a land-spreading site, an injection well, a surface impoundment, or a facility for the disposal of construction and demolition debris.
* * *
(33) “Solid waste disposal facility” means any solid waste management facility that is the final resting place for solid waste, including landfills and incineration facilities that produce ash from the process of incinerating municipal solid waste.
(34) “Solid waste management” means the process by which solid waste is collected, transported, stored, separated, processed, or disposed of in any other way according to an orderly, purposeful, and planned program, which includes closure.
(35) “Solid waste management facility” means any solid waste disposal area, volume reduction plant, transfer station, materials recovery facility, or other facility, the purpose of which is resource recovery or the disposal, recycling, processing, or storage of solid waste. The term does not include recovered materials processing facilities that meet the requirements of s. 403.7046, except the portion of such facilities, if any, which is used for the management of solid waste.
(36) “Source separated” means that the recovered materials are separated from solid waste at the location where the recovered materials and solid waste are generated. The term does not require that various types of recovered materials be separated from each other, and recognizes de minimis solid waste, in accordance with industry standards and practices, may be included in the recovered materials. Materials are not considered source separated when two or more types of recovered materials are deposited in combination with each other in a commercial collection container located where the materials are generated and when such materials contain more than 10 percent solid waste by volume or weight. For purposes of this subsection, the term “various types of recovered materials” means metals, paper, glass, plastic, textiles, and rubber.
* * *