2010 Florida Statutes 403.703 – Definitions
As used in this part, the term:
(1) “Ash residue” has the same meaning as in the department rule governing solid waste combustors which defines the term.
(2) “Biomedical waste” means any solid waste or liquid waste that may present a threat of infection to humans. The term includes, but is not limited to, nonliquid human tissue and body parts; laboratory
* * *
(24) “Recovered materials” means metal, paper, glass, plastic, textile, or rubber materials that have known recycling potential, can be feasibly recycled, and have been diverted and source separated or have been removed from the solid waste stream for sale, use, or reuse as raw materials, whether or not the materials require subsequent processing or separation from each other, but the term does not include materials destined for any use that constitutes disposal. Recovered materials as described in this subsection are not solid waste.
(25) “Recovered materials processing facility” means a facility engaged solely in the storage, processing, resale, or reuse of recovered materials. Such a facility is not a solid waste management facility if it meets the conditions of s. 403.7045(1)(e).
(26) “Recyclable material” means those materials that are capable of being recycled and that would otherwise be processed or disposed of as solid waste.
(27) “Recycling” means any process by which solid waste, or materials that would otherwise become solid waste, are collected, separated, or processed and reused or returned to use in the form of raw materials or products.
(28) “Resource recovery” means the process of recovering materials or energy from solid waste, excluding those materials or solid waste under the control of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
(29) “Resource recovery equipment” means equipment or machinery exclusively and integrally used in the actual process of recovering material or energy resources from solid waste.
(30) “Sludge” includes the accumulated solids, residues, and precipitates generated as a result of waste treatment or processing, including wastewater treatment, water supply treatment, or operation of an air pollution control facility, and mixed liquids and solids pumped from septic tanks, grease traps, privies, or similar waste disposal appurtenances.
(31) “Special wastes” means solid wastes that can require special handling and management, including, but not limited to, white goods, waste tires, used oil, lead-acid batteries, construction and demolition debris, ash residue, yard trash, and biological wastes.
(32) “Solid waste” means sludge unregulated under the federal Clean Water Act or Clean Air Act, sludge from a waste treatment works, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility, or garbage, rubbish, refuse, special waste, or other discarded material, including solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous material resulting from domestic, industrial, commercial, mining, agricultural, or governmental operations. Recovered materials as defined in subsection (24) are not solid waste.
(33) “Solid waste disposal facility” means any solid waste management facility that is the final resting place for solid waste, including landfills and incineration facilities that produce ash from the process of incinerating municipal solid waste.
(34) “Solid waste management” means the process by which solid waste is collected, transported, stored, separated, processed, or disposed of in any other way according to an orderly, purposeful, and planned program, which includes closure.
(35) “Solid waste management facility” means any solid waste disposal area, volume reduction plant, transfer station, materials recovery facility, or other facility, the purpose of which is resource recovery or the disposal, recycling, processing, or storage of solid waste. The term does not include recovered materials processing facilities that meet the requirements of s. 403.7046, except the portion of such facilities, if any, which is used for the management of solid waste.
* * *