2010 Florida Statutes 447.203 – Definitions
As used in this part:
(1) “Commission” means the Public Employees Relations Commission created by s. 447.205.
(2) “Public employer” or “employer” means the state or any county, municipality, or special district or any subdivision or agency thereof which the commission determines has sufficient legal distinctiveness properly to carry out the functions of a public employer. With respect to all public employees determined by the commission as properly belonging to a statewide bargaining unit composed of State Career Service System employees or Selected Professional Service employees, the Governor shall be deemed to be the public employer; and the Board of Governors of the State University System, or the board’s designee, shall be deemed to be the public employer with respect to all public employees of each constituent state university. The board of trustees of a community college shall be deemed to be the public employer with respect to all employees of the community college. The district school board shall be deemed to be the public employer with respect to all employees of the school district. The Board of Trustees of the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind shall be deemed to be the public employer with respect to the academic and academic administrative personnel of the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind. The Governor shall be deemed to be the public employer with respect to all employees in the Correctional Education Program of the Department of Corrections established pursuant to s. 944.801.
(3) “Public employee” means any person employed by a public employer except:
(a)() Those persons appointed by the Governor or elected by the people, agency heads, and members of boards and commissions.
(b)() Those persons holding positions by appointment or employment in the organized militia.
(c)() Those individuals acting as negotiating representatives for employer authorities.
(d)() Those persons who are designated by the commission as managerial or confidential employees pursuant to criteria contained herein.
(e)() Those persons holding positions of employment with the Florida Legislature.
(f)() Those persons who have been convicted of a crime and are inmates confined to institutions within the state.
* * *