2010 Florida Statutes 447.203 – Definitions
As used in this part:
(1) “Commission” means the Public Employees Relations Commission created by s. 447.205.
(2) “Public employer” or “employer” means the state or any county, municipality, or special district or any subdivision or agency thereof which the commission determines has sufficient legal distinctiveness properly to carry out the functions of 
* * *
constituent state university. The board of trustees of a community college shall be deemed to be the public employer with respect to all employees of the community college. The district school board shall be deemed to be the public employer with respect to all employees of the school district. The Board of Trustees of the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind shall be deemed to be the public employer with respect to the academic and academic administrative personnel of the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind. The Governor shall be deemed to be the public employer with respect to all employees in the Correctional Education Program of the Department of Corrections established pursuant to s. 944.801.
(3) “Public employee” means any person employed by a public employer except:
(a)() Those persons appointed by the Governor or elected by the people, agency heads, and members of boards and commissions.
(b)() Those persons holding positions by appointment or employment in the organized militia.
(c)() Those individuals acting as negotiating representatives for employer authorities.
(d)() Those persons who are designated by the commission as managerial or confidential employees pursuant to criteria contained herein.
(e)() Those persons holding positions of employment with the Florida Legislature.
(f)() Those persons who have been convicted of a crime and are inmates confined to institutions within the state.
(g)() Those persons appointed to inspection positions in federal/state fruit and vegetable inspection service whose conditions of appointment are affected by the following:
(1.) Federal license requirement.
(2.) Federal autonomy regarding investigation and disciplining of appointees.
(3.) Frequent transfers due to harvesting conditions.
(h)() Those persons employed by the Public Employees Relations Commission.
(i)() Those persons enrolled as undergraduate students in a state university who perform part-time work for the state university.
(4) “Managerial employees” are those employees who:
(a)() Perform jobs that are not of a routine, clerical, or ministerial nature and require the exercise of independent judgment in the performance of such jobs and to whom one or more of the following applies:
(1.) They formulate or assist in formulating policies which are applicable to bargaining unit employees.
(2.) They may reasonably be required on behalf of the employer to assist in the preparation for the conduct of collective bargaining negotiations.
(3.) They have a role in the administration of agreements resulting from collective bargaining negotiations.
(4.) They have a significant role in personnel administration.
(5.) They have a significant role in employee relations.
* * *
(6) “Strike” means the concerted failure of employees to report for duty; the concerted absence of employees from their positions; the concerted stoppage of work by employees; the concerted submission of resignations by employees; the concerted abstinence in whole or in part by any group of employees from the full and faithful performance of the duties of employment with a public employer for the purpose of inducing, influencing, condoning, or coercing a change in the terms and conditions of employment or the rights, privileges, or obligations of public employment, or participating in a deliberate and concerted course of conduct which adversely affects the services of the public employer; the concerted failure of employees to report for work after the expiration of a collective bargaining agreement; and picketing in furtherance of a work stoppage. The term “strike” shall also mean any overt preparation, including, but not limited to, the establishment of strike funds with regard to the above-listed activities.
(7) “Strike funds” are any appropriations by an employee organization which are established to directly or indirectly aid any employee or employee organization to participate in a strike in the state.
(8) “Bargaining unit” means either that unit determined by the commission, that unit determined through local regulations promulgated pursuant to s. 447.603, or that unit determined by the public employer and the public employee organization and approved by the commission to be appropriate for the purposes of collective bargaining. However, no bargaining unit shall be defined as appropriate which includes employees of two employers that are not departments or divisions of the state, a county, a municipality, or other political entity.
(9) “Chief executive officer” for the state shall mean the Governor and for other public employers shall mean the person, whether elected or appointed, who is responsible to the legislative body of the public employer for the administration of the governmental affairs of the public employer.
(10) “Legislative body” means the State Legislature, the board of county commissioners, the district school board, the governing body of a municipality, or the governing body of an instrumentality or unit of government having authority to appropriate funds and establish policy governing the terms and conditions of employment and which, as the case may be, is the appropriate legislative body for the bargaining unit. For purposes of s. 447.403, the Board of Governors of the State University System, or the board’s designee, shall be deemed to be the legislative body with respect to all employees of each constituent state university. For purposes of s. 447.403 the board of trustees of a community college shall be deemed to be the legislative body with respect to all employees of the community college.
(11) “Employee organization” or “organization” means any labor organization, union, association, fraternal order, occupational or professional society, or group, however organized or constituted, which represents, or seeks to represent, any public employee or group of public employees concerning any matters relating to their employment relationship with a public employer.
* * *