2010 Florida Statutes 447.203 – Definitions
As used in this part:
(1) “Commission” means the Public Employees Relations Commission created by s. 447.205.
(2) “Public employer” or “employer” means the state or any county, municipality, or special district or any subdivision or agency thereof which the commission determines has sufficient legal distinctiveness properly to carry out the functions of 
* * *
(10) “Legislative body” means the State Legislature, the board of county commissioners, the district school board, the governing body of a municipality, or the governing body of an instrumentality or unit of government having authority to appropriate funds and establish policy governing the terms and conditions of employment and which, as the case may be, is the appropriate legislative body for the bargaining unit. For purposes of s. 447.403, the Board of Governors of the State University System, or the board’s designee, shall be deemed to be the legislative body with respect to all employees of each constituent state university. For purposes of s. 447.403 the board of trustees of a community college shall be deemed to be the legislative body with respect to all employees of the community college.
(11) “Employee organization” or “organization” means any labor organization, union, association, fraternal order, occupational or professional society, or group, however organized or constituted, which represents, or seeks to represent, any public employee or group of public employees concerning any matters relating to their employment relationship with a public employer.
(12) “Bargaining agent” means the employee organization which has been certified by the commission as representing the employees in the bargaining unit, as provided in s. 447.307, or its representative.
(13) “Professional employee” means:
(a)() Any employee engaged in work in any two or more of the following categories:
(1.) Work predominantly intellectual and varied in character as opposed to routine mental, manual, mechanical, or physical work;
(2.) Work involving the consistent exercise of discretion and judgment in its performance;
(3.) Work of such a character that the output produced or the result accomplished cannot be standardized in relation to a given period of time; and
(4.) Work requiring advanced knowledge in a field of science or learning customarily acquired by a prolonged course of specialized intellectual instruction and study in an institution of higher learning or a hospital, as distinguished from a general academic education, an apprenticeship, or training in the performance of routine mental or physical processes.
(b)() Any employee who:
(1.) Has completed the course of specialized intellectual instruction and study described in subparagraph 4. of paragraph (a); and
(2.) Is performing related work under supervision of a professional person to qualify to become a professional employee as defined in paragraph (a).
(14) “Collective bargaining” means the performance of the mutual obligations of the public employer and the bargaining agent of the employee organization to meet at reasonable times, to negotiate in good faith, and to execute a written contract with respect to agreements reached concerning the terms and conditions of employment, except that neither party shall be compelled to agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession unless otherwise provided in this part.
* * *