2010 Florida Statutes 447.203 – Definitions
As used in this part:
(1) “Commission” means the Public Employees Relations Commission created by s. 447.205.
(2) “Public employer” or “employer” means the state or any county, municipality, or special district or any subdivision or agency thereof which the commission determines has sufficient legal distinctiveness properly to carry out the functions of 
* * *
designee, shall be deemed to be the public employer with respect to all public employees of each constituent state university. The board of trustees of a community college shall be deemed to be the public employer with respect to all employees of the community college. The district school board shall be deemed to be the public employer with respect to all employees of the school district. The Board of Trustees of the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind shall be deemed to be the public employer with respect to the academic and academic administrative personnel of the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind. The Governor shall be deemed to be the public employer with respect to all employees in the Correctional Education Program of the Department of Corrections established pursuant to s. 944.801.
(3) “Public employee” means any person employed by a public employer except:
(a)() Those persons appointed by the Governor or elected by the people, agency heads, and members of boards and commissions.
(b)() Those persons holding positions by appointment or employment in the organized militia.
(c)() Those individuals acting as negotiating representatives for employer authorities.
(d)() Those persons who are designated by the commission as managerial or confidential employees pursuant to criteria contained herein.
(e)() Those persons holding positions of employment with the Florida Legislature.
(f)() Those persons who have been convicted of a crime and are inmates confined to institutions within the state.
(g)() Those persons appointed to inspection positions in federal/state fruit and vegetable inspection service whose conditions of appointment are affected by the following:
(1.) Federal license requirement.
(2.) Federal autonomy regarding investigation and disciplining of appointees.
(3.) Frequent transfers due to harvesting conditions.
(h)() Those persons employed by the Public Employees Relations Commission.
(i)() Those persons enrolled as undergraduate students in a state university who perform part-time work for the state university.
(4) “Managerial employees” are those employees who:
(a)() Perform jobs that are not of a routine, clerical, or ministerial nature and require the exercise of independent judgment in the performance of such jobs and to whom one or more of the following applies:
(1.) They formulate or assist in formulating policies which are applicable to bargaining unit employees.
(2.) They may reasonably be required on behalf of the employer to assist in the preparation for the conduct of collective bargaining negotiations.
(3.) They have a role in the administration of agreements resulting from collective bargaining negotiations.
(4.) They have a significant role in personnel administration.
* * *
(4.) Work requiring advanced knowledge in a field of science or learning customarily acquired by a prolonged course of specialized intellectual instruction and study in an institution of higher learning or a hospital, as distinguished from a general academic education, an apprenticeship, or training in the performance of routine mental or physical processes.
(b)() Any employee who:
(1.) Has completed the course of specialized intellectual instruction and study described in subparagraph 4. of paragraph (a); and
(2.) Is performing related work under supervision of a professional person to qualify to become a professional employee as defined in paragraph (a).
(14) “Collective bargaining” means the performance of the mutual obligations of the public employer and the bargaining agent of the employee organization to meet at reasonable times, to negotiate in good faith, and to execute a written contract with respect to agreements reached concerning the terms and conditions of employment, except that neither party shall be compelled to agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession unless otherwise provided in this part.
(15) “Membership dues deduction” means the practice of a public employer of deducting dues and uniform assessments from the salary or wages of a public employee. Such term also means the practice of a public employer of transmitting the sums so deducted to such employee organization.
(16) “Civil service” means any career, civil, or merit system used by any public employer.
(17) “Good faith bargaining” shall mean, but not be limited to, the willingness of both parties to meet at reasonable times and places, as mutually agreed upon, in order to discuss issues which are proper subjects of bargaining, with the intent of reaching a common accord. It shall include an obligation for both parties to participate actively in the negotiations with an open mind and a sincere desire, as well as making a sincere effort, to resolve differences and come to an agreement. In determining whether a party failed to bargain in good faith, the commission shall consider the total conduct of the parties during negotiations as well as the specific incidents of alleged bad faith. Incidents indicative of bad faith shall include, but not be limited to, the following occurrences:
(a)() Failure to meet at reasonable times and places with representatives of the other party for the purpose of negotiations.
(b)() Placing unreasonable restrictions on the other party as a prerequisite to meeting.
(c)() Failure to discuss bargainable issues.
(d)() Refusing, upon reasonable written request, to provide public information, excluding work products as defined in s. 447.605.
(e)() Refusing to negotiate because of an unwanted person on the opposing negotiating team.
(f)() Negotiating directly with employees rather than with their certified bargaining agent.
* * *