2010 Florida Statutes 447.203 – Definitions
As used in this part:
(1) “Commission” means the Public Employees Relations Commission created by s. 447.205.
(2) “Public employer” or “employer” means the state or any county, municipality, or special district or any subdivision or agency thereof which the commission determines has sufficient legal distinctiveness properly to carry out the functions of 
* * *
district. The Board of Trustees of the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind shall be deemed to be the public employer with respect to the academic and academic administrative personnel of the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind. The Governor shall be deemed to be the public employer with respect to all employees in the Correctional Education Program of the Department of Corrections established pursuant to s. 944.801.
(3) “Public employee” means any person employed by a public employer except:
(a)() Those persons appointed by the Governor or elected by the people, agency heads, and members of boards and commissions.
(b)() Those persons holding positions by appointment or employment in the organized militia.
(c)() Those individuals acting as negotiating representatives for employer authorities.
(d)() Those persons who are designated by the commission as managerial or confidential employees pursuant to criteria contained herein.
(e)() Those persons holding positions of employment with the Florida Legislature.
(f)() Those persons who have been convicted of a crime and are inmates confined to institutions within the state.
(g)() Those persons appointed to inspection positions in federal/state fruit and vegetable inspection service whose conditions of appointment are affected by the following:
(1.) Federal license requirement.
(2.) Federal autonomy regarding investigation and disciplining of appointees.
(3.) Frequent transfers due to harvesting conditions.
(h)() Those persons employed by the Public Employees Relations Commission.
(i)() Those persons enrolled as undergraduate students in a state university who perform part-time work for the state university.
(4) “Managerial employees” are those employees who:
* * *
(2.) They may reasonably be required on behalf of the employer to assist in the preparation for the conduct of collective bargaining negotiations.
(3.) They have a role in the administration of agreements resulting from collective bargaining negotiations.
(4.) They have a significant role in personnel administration.
(5.) They have a significant role in employee relations.
(6.) They are included in the definition of administrative personnel contained in s. 1012.01(3).
(7.) They have a significant role in the preparation or administration of budgets for any public agency or institution or subdivision thereof.
(b)() Serve as police chiefs, fire chiefs, or directors of public safety of any police, fire, or public safety department. Other police officers, as defined in s. 943.10(1), and firefighters, as defined in s. 633.30(1), may be determined by the commission to be managerial employees of such departments. In making such determinations, the commission shall consider, in addition to the criteria established in paragraph (a), the paramilitary organizational structure of the department involved.
However, in determining whether an individual is a managerial employee pursuant to either paragraph (a) or paragraph (b), above, the commission may consider historic relationships of the employee to the public employer and to coemployees.
(5) “Confidential employees” are persons who act in a confidential capacity to assist or aid managerial employees as defined in subsection (4).
(6) “Strike” means the concerted failure of employees to report for duty; the concerted absence of employees from their positions; the concerted stoppage of work by employees; the concerted submission of resignations by employees; the concerted abstinence in whole or in part by any group of employees from the full and faithful performance of the duties of employment with a public employer for the purpose of inducing, influencing, condoning, or coercing a change in the terms and conditions of employment or the rights, privileges, or obligations of public employment, or participating in a deliberate and concerted course of conduct which adversely affects the services of the
* * *