2010 Florida Statutes 719.104 – Cooperatives; access to units; records; financial reports; assessments; purchase of leases
(1) RIGHT OF ACCESS TO UNITS.—The association has the irrevocable right of access to each unit from time to time during reasonable hours when necessary for the maintenance, repair, or replacement of any structural components of the building or of any mechanical, electrical, or plumbing elements necessary to prevent damage to the building or to another unit.
* * *
(a)() Windstorm insurance coverage for a group of no fewer than three communities created and operating under chapter 718, this chapter, chapter 720, or chapter 721 may be obtained and maintained for the communities if the insurance coverage is sufficient to cover an amount equal to the probable maximum loss for the communities for a 250-year windstorm event. Such probable maximum loss must be determined through the use of a competent model that has been accepted by the Florida Commission on Hurricane Loss Projection Methodology. Such insurance coverage is deemed adequate windstorm insurance for the purposes of this section.
(b)() An association or group of associations may self-insure against claims against the association, the association property, and the cooperative property required to be insured by an association, upon compliance with the applicable provisions of ss. 624.460–624.488, which shall be considered adequate insurance for purposes of this section.
(4) FINANCIAL REPORT.—
(a)() Within 60 days following the end of the fiscal or calendar year or annually on such date as is otherwise provided in the bylaws of the association, the board of administration of the association shall mail or furnish by personal delivery to each unit owner a complete financial report of actual receipts and expenditures for the previous 12 months, or a complete set of financial statements for the preceding fiscal year prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting procedures. The report shall show the amounts of receipts by accounts and receipt classifications and shall show the amounts of expenses by accounts and expense classifications including, if applicable, but not limited to, the following:
(1.) Costs for security;
(2.) Professional and management fees and expenses;
(3.) Taxes;
(4.) Costs for recreation facilities;
(5.) Expenses for refuse collection and utility services;
(6.) Expenses for lawn care;
(7.) Costs for building maintenance and repair;
(8.) Insurance costs;
(9.) Administrative and salary expenses; and
(10.) Reserves for capital expenditures, deferred maintenance, and any other category for which the association maintains a reserve account or accounts.
(b)() The division shall adopt rules that may require that the association deliver to the unit owners, in lieu of the financial report required by this section, a complete set of financial statements for the preceding fiscal year. The financial statements shall be delivered within 90 days following the end of the previous fiscal year or annually on such other date as provided in the bylaws. The rules of the division may require that the financial statements be compiled, reviewed, or audited, and the rules shall take into consideration the criteria set forth in s. 719.501(1)(j). The requirement to have the financial statements compiled, reviewed, or audited does not apply to associations if a majority of the voting interests of the association present at a duly called meeting of the association have determined for a fiscal year to waive this
* * *