2010 Florida Statutes 719.104 – Cooperatives; access to units; records; financial reports; assessments; purchase of leases
(1) RIGHT OF ACCESS TO UNITS.—The association has the irrevocable right of access to each unit from time to time during reasonable hours when necessary for the maintenance, repair, or replacement of any structural components of the building or of any mechanical, electrical, or plumbing elements necessary to prevent damage to the building or to another unit.
(2) OFFICIAL RECORDS.—
(a)() From the inception of the association, the association shall maintain a copy of each of the following, where applicable, which shall constitute the official records of the association:
(1.) The plans, permits, warranties, and other items provided by the developer pursuant to s. 719.301(4).
(2.) A photocopy of the cooperative documents.
(3.) A copy of the current rules of the association.
(4.) A book or books containing the minutes of all meetings of the association, of the board of directors, and of the unit owners, which minutes shall be retained for a period of not less than 7 years.
(5.) A current roster of all unit owners and their mailing addresses, unit identifications, voting certifications, and, if known, telephone numbers. The association shall also maintain the electronic mailing addresses and the numbers designated by unit owners for receiving notice sent by electronic transmission of those unit owners consenting to receive notice by electronic transmission. The electronic mailing addresses and numbers provided by unit owners to receive notice by electronic transmission shall be removed from association records when consent to receive notice by electronic transmission is revoked. However, the association is not liable for an erroneous disclosure of the electronic mail address or the number for receiving electronic transmission of notices.
(6.) All current insurance policies of the association.
(7.) A current copy of any management agreement, lease, or other contract to which the association is a party or under which the association or the unit owners have an obligation or responsibility.
(8.) Bills of sale or transfer for all property owned by the association.
(9.) Accounting records for the association and separate accounting records for each unit it operates, according to good accounting practices. All accounting records shall be maintained for a period of not less than 7 years. The accounting records shall include, but not be limited to:
(a.) Accurate, itemized, and detailed records of all receipts and expenditures.
(b.) A current account and a monthly, bimonthly, or quarterly statement of the account for each unit designating the name of the unit owner, the due date and amount of each assessment, the amount paid upon the account, and the balance due.
(c.) All audits, reviews, accounting statements, and financial reports of the association.
(d.) All contracts for work to be performed. Bids for work to be performed shall also be considered official records and shall be maintained for a period of 1 year.
(10.) Ballots, sign-in sheets, voting proxies, and all other papers relating to voting by unit owners, which shall be maintained for a period of 1 year after the date of the election, vote, or meeting to which the document relates.
(11.) All rental records where the association is acting as agent for the rental of units.
(12.) A copy of the current question and answer sheet as described in s. 719.504.
(13.) All other records of the association not specifically included in the foregoing which are related to the operation of the association.
(b)() The official records of the association shall be maintained within the state. The records of the association shall be made available to a unit owner within 5 working days after receipt of written request by the board or its designee. This paragraph may be complied with by having a copy of the official records available for inspection or copying on the cooperative property.
(c)() The official records of the association shall be open to inspection by any association member or the authorized representative of such member at all reasonable times. Failure to permit inspection of the association records as provided herein entitles any person prevailing in an enforcement action to recover reasonable attorney’s fees from the person in control of the records who, directly or indirectly, knowingly denies access to the records for inspection. The right to inspect the records includes the right to make or obtain copies, at the reasonable expense, if any, of the association member. The association may adopt reasonable rules regarding the frequency, time, location, notice, and manner of record inspections and copying. The failure of an association to provide the records within 10 working days after receipt of a written request creates a rebuttable presumption that the association willfully failed to comply with this paragraph. A unit owner who is denied access to official records is entitled to the actual damages or minimum damages for the association’s willful failure to comply with this paragraph. The minimum damages shall be $50 per calendar day up to 10 days, the calculation to begin on the 11th day after receipt of the written request. The association shall maintain an adequate number of copies of the declaration, articles of incorporation, bylaws, and rules, and all amendments to each of the foregoing, as well as the question and answer sheet provided for in s. 719.504, on the cooperative property to ensure their availability to unit owners and prospective purchasers, and may charge its actual costs for preparing and furnishing these documents to those requesting the same. Notwithstanding the provisions of this paragraph, the following records shall not be accessible to unit owners:
* * *