2010 Florida Statutes 733.106 – Costs and attorney’s fees
(1) In all probate proceedings costs may be awarded as in chancery actions.
(2) A person nominated as personal representative, or any proponent of a will if the person so nominated does not act within a reasonable time, if in good faith justified in offering the will in due form for probate, shall receive costs and attorney’s fees from the estate even though probate is denied or revoked.
(3) Any attorney who has rendered services to an estate may be awarded reasonable compensation from the estate.
(4) When costs and attorney’s fees are to be paid from the estate, the court may direct from what part of the estate they shall be paid.
s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 49, ch. 75-220; s. 984, ch. 97-102;