2011 Florida Statutes 1003.41 – Sunshine State Standards
(1) Public K-12 educational instruction in Florida is based on the “Sunshine State Standards.” The State Board of Education shall review the Sunshine State Standards and replace them with the Next Generation Sunshine State Standards that establish the core content of the curricula to be taught in this state and that specify the core content knowledge and skills that K-12 public school students are expected to acquire. The Next Generation Sunshine State Standards must, at a minimum:
(a) Establish the core curricular content for language arts, science, mathematics, and social studies, as follows:
1. Language arts standards must establish specific curricular content for, at a minimum, the reading process, literary analysis, the writing process, writing applications, communication, and information and media literacy. The standards must include distinct grade level expectations for the core content knowledge and skills that a student is expected to have acquired by each individual grade level from kindergarten through grade 8. The language arts standards for grades 9 through 12 may be organized by grade clusters of more than one grade level. The language arts standards must also identify significant literary genres and authors that encompass a comprehensive range of historical periods. Beginning with the 2011-2012 school year, the reading portion of the language arts curriculum shall include civics education content for all grade levels. The State Board of Education shall, in accordance with the expedited schedule established under subsection (2), review and replace the language arts standards adopted by the state board in 2007 with Next Generation Sunshine State Standards that comply with this subparagraph.
2. Science standards must establish specific curricular content for, at a minimum, the nature of science, earth and space science, physical science, and life science. The standards must include distinct grade level expectations for the core content knowledge and skills that a student is expected to have acquired by each individual grade level from kindergarten through grade 8. The science standards for grades 9 through 12 may be organized by grade clusters of more than one grade level.
3. Mathematics standards must establish specific curricular content for, at a minimum, algebra, geometry, probability, statistics, calculus, discrete mathematics, financial literacy, and trigonometry. The standards must include distinct grade level expectations for the core content knowledge and skills that a student is expected to have acquired by each individual grade level from kindergarten through grade 8. The mathematics standards for grades 9 through 12 may be organized by grade clusters of more than one grade level.
* * *