2011 Florida Statutes 163.01 – Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969
(1) This section shall be known and may be cited as the “Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969.”
(2) It is the purpose of this section to permit local governmental units to make the most efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities in a manner and pursuant to forms of governmental organization that will accord best with geographic, economic, population, and other factors influencing the needs and development of local communities.
(3) As used in this section:
(a) “Interlocal agreement” means an agreement entered into pursuant to this section.
(b) “Public agency” means a political subdivision, agency, or officer of this state or of any state of the United States, including, but not limited to, state government, county, city, school district, single and multipurpose special district, single and multipurpose public authority, metropolitan or consolidated government, a separate legal entity or administrative entity created under subsection (7), an independently elected county officer, any agency of the United States Government, a federally recognized Native American tribe, and any similar entity of any other state of the United States.
(c) “State” means a state of the United States.
(d) “Electric project” means:
1. Any plant, works, system, facilities, and real property and personal property of any nature whatsoever, together with all parts thereof and appurtenances thereto, which is located within or without the state and which is used or useful in the generation, production, transmission, purchase, sale, exchange, or interchange of electric capacity and energy, including facilities and property for the acquisition, extraction, conversion, transportation, storage, reprocessing, or
* * *
(h) “Local government liability pool” means a reciprocal insurer as defined in s. 629.021 or any self-insurance program created pursuant to s. 768.28(16), formed and controlled by counties or municipalities of this state to provide liability insurance coverage for counties, municipalities, or other public agencies of this state, which pool may contract with other parties for the purpose of providing claims administration, processing, accounting, and other administrative facilities.
(4) A public agency of this state may exercise jointly with any other public agency of the state, of any other state, or of the United States Government any power, privilege, or authority which such agencies share in common and which each might exercise separately.
(5) A joint exercise of power pursuant to this section shall be made by contract in the form of an interlocal agreement, which may provide for:
(a) The purpose of such interlocal agreement or the power to be exercised and the method by which the purpose will be accomplished or the manner in which the power will be exercised.
(b) The duration of the interlocal agreement and the method by which it may be rescinded or terminated by any participating public agency prior to the stated date of termination.
(c) The precise organization, composition, and nature of any separate legal or administrative entity created thereby with the powers designated thereto, if such entity may be legally created.
(d) The manner in which the parties to an interlocal agreement will provide from their treasuries the financial support for the purpose set forth in the interlocal agreement; payments of public funds that may be made to defray the cost of such purpose; advances of public funds that may be made for the purposes set forth in the interlocal agreements and repayment thereof; and the personnel, equipment, or property of one or more of the parties to the agreement that may be used in lieu of other contributions or advances.
(e) The manner in which funds may be paid to and disbursed by any separate legal or administrative entity created pursuant to the interlocal agreement.
* * *
(6) An interlocal agreement may provide for one or more parties to the agreement to administer or execute the agreement. One or more parties to the agreement may agree to provide all or a part of the services set forth in the agreement in the manner provided in the agreement. The parties may provide for the mutual exchange of services without payment of any contribution other than such services. The parties may provide for the use or maintenance of facilities or equipment of another party on a cost-reimbursement basis.
(7)(a) An interlocal agreement may provide for a separate legal or administrative entity to administer or execute the agreement, which may be a commission, board, or council constituted pursuant to the agreement.
(b) A separate legal or administrative entity created by an interlocal agreement shall possess the common power specified in the agreement and may exercise it in the manner or according to the method provided in the agreement. The entity may, in addition to its other powers, be authorized in its own name to make and enter into contracts; to employ agencies or employees; to acquire, construct, manage, maintain, or operate buildings, works, or improvements; to acquire, hold, or dispose of property; and to incur debts, liabilities, or obligations which do not constitute the debts, liabilities, or obligations of any of the parties to the agreement.
* * *
(f) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, any separate legal entity, created pursuant to the provisions of this section, wholly owned by the municipalities or counties of this state, the membership of which consists or is to consist only of municipalities or counties of this state, may exercise the right and power of eminent domain, including the procedural powers under chapters 73 and 74, if such right and power is granted to such entity by the interlocal agreement creating the entity.
(g)1. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, any separate legal entity created under this section, the membership of which is limited to municipalities and counties of the state, and which may include a special district in addition to a municipality or county or both, may acquire, own, construct, improve, operate, and manage public facilities, or finance facilities on behalf of any person, relating to a governmental function or purpose, including, but not limited to, wastewater facilities, water or alternative water supply facilities, and water reuse facilities, which may serve populations within or outside of the members of the entity. Notwithstanding s. 367.171(7), any separate legal entity created under this paragraph is not subject to Public Service Commission jurisdiction. The separate legal entity may not provide utility services within the service area of an existing utility system unless it has received the consent of the utility.
2. For purposes of this paragraph, the term:
* * *
employees of such entity unless the interlocal agreement creating such entity provides to the contrary.
(10)(a) A public agency entering into an interlocal agreement may appropriate funds and sell, give, or otherwise supply any party designated to operate the joint or cooperative undertaking such personnel, services, facilities, property, franchises, or funds thereof as may be within its legal power to furnish.
(b) A public agency entering into an interlocal agreement may receive grants-in-aid or other assistance funds from the United States Government or this state for use in carrying out the purposes of the interlocal agreement.
(11) Prior to its effectiveness, an interlocal agreement and subsequent amendments thereto shall be filed with the clerk of the circuit court of each county where a party to the agreement is located. However, if the parties to the agreement are located in multiple counties and the agreement under subsection (7) provides for a separate legal entity or administrative entity to administer the agreement, the interlocal agreement and any amendments thereto may be filed with the clerk of the circuit court in the county where the legal or administrative entity maintains its principal place of business.
* * *