2011 Florida Statutes 163.01 – Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969
(1) This section shall be known and may be cited as the “Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969.”
(2) It is the purpose of this section to permit local governmental units to make the most efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provid
* * *
services and facilities in a manner and pursuant to forms of governmental organization that will accord best with geographic, economic, population, and other factors influencing the needs and development of local communities.
(3) As used in this section:
(a) “Interlocal agreement” means an agreement entered into pursuant to this section.
(b) “Public agency” means a political subdivision, agency, or officer of this state or of any state of the United States, including, but not limited to, state government, county, city, school district, single and multipurpose special district, single and multipurpose public authority, metropolitan or consolidated government, a separate legal entity or administrative entity created under subsection (7), an independently elected county officer, any agency of the United States Government, a federally recognized Native American tribe, and any similar entity of any other state of the United States.
(c) “State” means a state of the United States.
(d) “Electric project” means:
1. Any plant, works, system, facilities, and real property and personal property of any nature whatsoever, together with all parts thereof and appurtenances thereto, which is located within or without the state and which is used or useful in the generation, production, transmission, purchase, sale, exchange, or interchange of electric capacity and energy, including facilities and property for the acquisition, extraction, conversion, transportation, storage, reprocessing, or
* * *
(h) “Local government liability pool” means a reciprocal insurer as defined in s. 629.021 or any self-insurance program created pursuant to s. 768.28(16), formed and controlled by counties or municipalities of this state to provide liability insurance coverage for counties, municipalities, or other public agencies of this state, which pool may contract with other parties for the purpose of providing claims administration, processing, accounting, and other administrative facilities.
(4) A public agency of this state may exercise jointly with any other public agency of the state, of any other state, or of the United States Government any power, privilege, or authority which such agencies share in common and which each might exercise separately.
(5) A joint exercise of power pursuant to this section shall be made by contract in the form of an interlocal agreement, which may provide for:
(a) The purpose of such interlocal agreement or the power to be exercised and the method by which the purpose will be accomplished or the manner in which the power will be exercised.
(b) The duration of the interlocal agreement and the method by which it may be rescinded or terminated by any participating public agency prior to the stated date of termination.
(c) The precise organization, composition, and nature of any separate legal or administrative entity created thereby with the powers designated thereto, if such entity may be legally created.
* * *
agreement creating the entity.
(g)1. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, any separate legal entity created under this section, the membership of which is limited to municipalities and counties of the state, and which may include a special district in addition to a municipality or county or both, may acquire, own, construct, improve, operate, and manage public facilities, or finance facilities on behalf of any person, relating to a governmental function or purpose, including, but not limited to, wastewater facilities, water or alternative water supply facilities, and water reuse facilities, which may serve populations within or outside of the members of the entity. Notwithstanding s. 367.171(7), any separate legal entity created under this paragraph is not subject to Public Service Commission jurisdiction. The separate legal entity may not provide utility services within the service area of an existing utility system unless it has received the consent of the utility.
2. For purposes of this paragraph, the term:
a. “Host government” means the governing body of the county, if the largest number of equivalent residential connections currently served by a system of the utility is located in the unincorporated area, or the governing body of a municipality, if the largest number of equivalent residential connections currently served by a system of the utility is located within that municipality’s boundaries.
* * *
(15) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or of any other law except s. 361.14, any public agency of this state which is an electric utility, or any separate legal entity created pursuant to the provisions of this section, the membership of which consists only of electric utilities, and which exercises or proposes to exercise the powers granted by part II of chapter 361, the Joint Power Act, may exercise any or all of the following powers:
(a) Any such public agency or legal entity, or both, may plan, finance, acquire, construct, reconstruct, own, lease, operate, maintain, repair, improve, extend, or otherwise participate jointly in one or more electric projects, which are proposed, existing, or under construction and which are located or to be located within or without this state, with any one or more of the following:
1. Any such legal entity;
2. One or more electric utilities;
3. One or more foreign public utilities; or
4. Any other person,
if the right to full possession and to all of the use, services, output, and capacity of any such electric project during the original estimated useful life thereof is vested, subject to creditors’ rights, in any one or more of such legal entities, electric utilities, or foreign public utilities, or in any combination thereof. Any such public agency or legal entity, or both, may act as agent or designate one or more persons, whether or not participating in an electric project, to act as its agent in connection with the planning, design, engineering, licensing, acquisition, construction, completion, management, control, operation,
* * *