2011 Florida Statutes 163.01 – Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969
(1) This section shall be known and may be cited as the “Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969.”
(2) It is the purpose of this section to permit local governmental units to make the most efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provid
* * *
(h) “Local government liability pool” means a reciprocal insurer as defined in s. 629.021 or any self-insurance program created pursuant to s. 768.28(16), formed and controlled by counties or municipalities of this state to provide liability insurance coverage for counties, municipalities, or other public agencies of this state, which pool may contract with other parties for the purpose of providing claims administration, processing, accounting, and other administrative facilities.
(4) A public agency of this state may exercise jointly with any other public agency of the state, of any other state, or of the United States Government any power, privilege, or authority which such agencies share in common and which each might exercise separately.
(5) A joint exercise of power pursuant to this section shall be made by contract in the form of an interlocal agreement, which may provide for:
(a) The purpose of such interlocal agreement or the power to be exercised and the method by which the purpose will be accomplished or the manner in which the power will be exercised.
(b) The duration of the interlocal agreement and the method by which it may be rescinded or terminated by any participating public agency prior to the stated date of termination.
(c) The precise organization, composition, and nature of any separate legal or administrative entity created thereby with the powers designated thereto, if such entity may be legally created.
(d) The manner in which the parties to an interlocal agreement will provide from their treasuries the financial support for the purpose set forth in the interlocal agreement; payments of public funds that may be made to defray the cost of such purpose; advances of public funds that may be made for the purposes set forth in the interlocal agreements and repayment thereof; and the personnel, equipment, or property of one or more of the parties to
* * *
any time and in the manner specified in the agreement and may be made at any time on or prior to the rescission or termination of the agreement or completion of the purposes of the agreement.
(9)(a) All of the privileges and immunities from liability; exemptions from laws, ordinances, and rules; and pensions and relief, disability, workers’ compensation, and other benefits which apply to the activity of officers, agents, or employees of any public agents or employees of any public agency when performing their respective functions within the territorial limits for their respective agencies shall apply to the same degree and extent to the performance of such functions and duties of such officers, agents, or employees extraterritorially under the provisions of any such interlocal agreement.
(b) An interlocal agreement does not relieve a public agency of any obligation or responsibility imposed upon it by law except to the extent of actual and timely performance thereof by one or more of the parties to the agreement or any legal or administrative entity created by the agreement, in which case the performance may be offered in satisfaction of the obligation or responsibility.
(c) All of the privileges and immunities from liability and exemptions from laws, ordinances, and rules which apply to the municipalities and counties of this state apply to the same degree and extent to any separate legal entity, created pursuant to the provisions of this section, wholly owned by the municipalities or counties of this state, the membership of which consists or is to consist only of municipalities or counties of this state, unless the interlocal agreement creating such entity provides to the contrary. All of the privileges and immunities from liability; exemptions from laws, ordinances, and rules; and pension and relief,
* * *
(12) Any public agency entering into an agreement pursuant to this section may appropriate funds and may sell, lease, give, or otherwise supply the administrative joint board or other legal or administrative entity created to operate the joint or cooperative undertaking by providing such personnel or services therefor as may be within its legal power to furnish.
(13) The powers and authority granted by this section shall be in addition and supplemental to those granted by any other general, local, or special law. Nothing contained herein shall be deemed to interfere with the application of any other law.
(14) This section is intended to authorize the entry into contracts for the performance of service functions of public agencies, but shall not be deemed to authorize the delegation of the constitutional or statutory duties of state, county, or city officers.
(15) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or of any other law except s. 361.14, any public agency of this state which is an electric utility, or any separate legal entity created pursuant to the provisions of this section, the membership of which consists only of electric utilities, and which exercises or proposes to exercise the powers granted by part II of chapter 361, the Joint Power Act, may exercise any or all of the following powers:
(a) Any such public agency or legal entity, or both, may plan, finance, acquire, construct, reconstruct, own, lease, operate, maintain, repair, improve, extend, or otherwise participate jointly in one or more electric projects, which are proposed, existing, or under construction and which are located or to be located within or without this state, with any one or more of the following:
1. Any such legal entity;
2. One or more electric utilities;
* * *