2011 Florida Statutes 163.01 – Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969
(1) This section shall be known and may be cited as the “Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969.”
(2) It is the purpose of this section to permit local governmental units to make the most efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities in a manner and pursuant to forms of governmental organization that will accord best with geographic, economic, population, and other factors influencing the needs and development of local communities.
(3) As used in this section:
(a) “Interlocal agreement” means an agreement entered into pursuant to this section.
(b) “Public agency” means a political subdivision, agency, or officer of this state or of any state of the United States, including, but not limited to, state government, county, city, school district, single and multipurpose special district, single and multipurpose public authority, metropolitan or consolidated government, a separate legal entity or administrative entity created under subsection (7), an independently elected county officer, any agency of the United States Government, a federally recognized Native American tribe, and any similar entity of any other state of the United States.
(c) “State” means a state of the United States.
(d) “Electric project” means:
1. Any plant, works, system, facilities, and real property and personal property of any nature whatsoever, together with all parts thereof and appurtenances thereto, which is located within or without the state and which is used or useful in the generation, production, transmission, purchase, sale, exchange, or interchange of electric capacity and energy, including facilities and property for the acquisition, extraction, conversion, transportation, storage, reprocessing, or disposal of fuel and other materials of any kind for any such purposes.
2. Any interest in, or right to, the use, services, output, or capacity of any such plant, works, system, or facilities.
3. Any study to determine the feasibility or costs of any of the foregoing, including, but not limited to, engineering, legal, financial, and other services necessary or appropriate to determine the legality and financial and engineering feasibility of any project referred to in subparagraph 1. or subparagraph 2.
(e) “Person” means:
1. Any natural person;
2. The United States; any state; any municipality, political subdivision, or municipal corporation created by or pursuant to the laws of the United States or any state; or any board, corporation, or other entity or body declared by or pursuant to the laws of the United States or any state to be a department, agency, or instrumentality thereof;
3. Any corporation, not-for-profit corporation, firm, partnership, cooperative association, electric cooperative, or business trust of any nature whatsoever which is organized and existing under the laws of the United States or any state; or
4. Any foreign country; any political subdivision or governmental unit of a foreign country; or any corporation, not-for-profit corporation, firm, partnership, cooperative association, electric cooperative, or business trust of any nature whatsoever which is organized and existing under the laws of a foreign country or of a political subdivision or governmental unit thereof.
(f) “Electric utility” has the same meaning as in s. 361.11(2).
(g) “Foreign public utility” means any person whose principal location or principal place of business is not located within this state; who owns, maintains, or operates facilities for the generation, transmission, or distribution of electrical energy; and who supplies electricity to retail or wholesale customers, or both, on a continuous, reliable, and dependable basis. “Foreign public utility” also means any affiliate or subsidiary of such person, the business of which is limited to the generation or transmission, or both, of electrical energy and activities reasonably incidental thereto.
(h) “Local government liability pool” means a reciprocal insurer as defined in s. 629.021 or any self-insurance program created pursuant to s. 768.28(16), formed and controlled by counties or municipalities of this state to provide liability insurance coverage for counties, municipalities, or other public agencies of this state, which pool may contract with other parties for the purpose of providing claims administration, processing, accounting, and other administrative facilities.
(4) A public agency of this state may exercise jointly with any other public agency of the state, of any other state, or of the United States Government any power, privilege, or authority which such agencies share in common and which each might exercise separately.
(5) A joint exercise of power pursuant to this section shall be made by contract in the form of an interlocal agreement, which may provide for:
(a) The purpose of such interlocal agreement or the power to be exercised and the method by which the purpose will be accomplished or the manner in which the power will be exercised.
(b) The duration of the interlocal agreement and the method by which it may be rescinded or terminated by any participating public agency prior to the stated date of termination.
(c) The precise organization, composition, and nature of any separate legal or administrative entity created thereby with the powers designated thereto, if such entity may be legally created.
* * *